¬†Ireland's Patriot Dead ūüáģūüá™

United Irishmen 1798 ūüáģūüá™

The Irish Rebellion of 1798 (Irish: √Čir√≠ Amach 1798; Ulster-Scots: The Hurries was an uprising against British rule in Ireland. The United Irishmen, a republican revolutionary group influenced by the ideas of the American and French revolutions, were the main organising force behind the rebellion, led by Presbyterians angry at being shut out of power by the Anglican establishment and joined by Catholics, who made up the majority of the population. A French army which landed in County Mayo in support of the rebels was overwhelmed by British and loyalist forces. The uprising was suppressed by British Crown forces with a death toll of between 50,000 and 70,000.¬†

Leaders Executed ūüáģūüá™

Women associated



Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change



Irish Genocide 1845-1850

Genocide in Ireland

The British policy of mass starvation inflicted on Ireland from 1845 to 1850 constituted "genocide" against the Irish People as legally defined by the United Nations. Two Million Where Starved to Death meanwhile Two Million Emigrated. Also called the Irish Holocaust.

Fenians Rising 1867

The Fenian Rising of 1867 (Irish: √Čir√≠ Amach na bhF√≠n√≠n√≠, 1867, was a rebellion against British rule in Ireland, organised by the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB).

After the suppression of the Irish People newspaper, disaffection among Irish radical nationalists had continued to smoulder, and during the later part of 1866, IRB leader James Stephens endeavoured to raise funds in the United States for a fresh rising planned for the following year. However the rising of 1867 proved to be poorly organised. There was a brief rising in County Kerry in February, followed by an attempt at nationwide insurrection, including an attempt to take Dublin in early March. Due to poor planning and British infiltration, the rebellion never got off the ground. Most of the leaders in Ireland were arrested, but although some of them were sentenced to death, none was executed. There followed a series of attacks in England aimed at freeing Fenian prisoners, including a bomb in London and an attack on prison van in Manchester, for which three Fenians, subsequently known as the Manchester martyrs, were executed. A series of raids into Canada by US-based supporters also accomplished little.

The Fenian raids were carried out by the Fenian Brotherhood, an Irish Republican organization based in the United States, on British Army forts, customs posts and other targets in Canada, in 1866, and again from 1870 to 1871. A number of separate incursions by the Fenian Brotherhood into Canada were undertaken to bring pressure on Great Britain to withdraw from Ireland, although none of these raids achieved their aims.

In Canada, the incursions divided its Catholic Irish-Canadian population, many of whom were torn between loyalty to their new home and sympathy for the aims of the Fenians. The Protestant Irish were generally loyal to the British and fought with the anti-Catholic Orange Order against the Fenians.

While authorities in the United States arrested the men and confiscated the arms of the Fenian Brotherhood, there was speculation that some in the United States government had ignored the preparations undertaken by the Fenians because of anger over actions that could have been construed as British assistance to the Confederate States of America during the American Civil War.A total of twelve people were killed across the country on the day. When it became apparent that the co-ordinated rising that had been planned was not transpiring, most rebels simply went home. The rising failed as a result of lack of arms and planning, but also because of the British authorities' effective use of informers. Most of the Fenian leadership had been arrested before the rebellion took place.


Joe Duffy's list of Children Killed By The British in 1916 Rising 

https://static.rasset.ie/documents/radio1/joe-duffys-list-of-children-killed-in-1916-rising.pdf 


KILLED IN ACTION BY THE BRITISH WHILST FIGHTING FOR IRELAND DURING EASTER WEEK 1916

Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change


Of the 590 people killed during the Easter Rising, 374 were civilians, 116 British Soldiers, 77 Irish Republicans and 23 members of the police forces. There were 38 children - aged 16 and under - killed. More than 2,600 people were wounded. Many of the civilians were killed or wounded by British artillery fire or were mistaken for rebels. 


Adams John; Allen Tomas; Byrne Andrew; Byrne James; Byrne Joseph; Burke Frank; 

Connolly Sean; Corcoran James; Coyle Harry; Costello John; Cromean John; Crinigan John; Clarke Philip; Carrigan Charles; Darcy Charles; Darcy Peter; Donelan Brendan; Doyle Patrick; Dwan John; Ennis Edward; Farrell Patrick; Fox James; Geoghegan George; Howard Sean; Hurley John; Healy John; Kealy John; Kealy John; Keogh Gerald; Keily John; Keating Con; Kent Richard; Macken Peter; Macken Francis; Manning Peter; Murphy Richard; Murphy D; Malone Michael; Murray D; McCormack J;  O’Reilly Thomas; O’Carroll Richard; O'Flanagan Patrick; O’Grady John; Owens J; Quinn James; Rafferty Thomas; Ryan Frederick; Reynolds George; Sheehan Domhnall; Shortis Patrick; Traynor John; Walsh Edward; Walsh Philip; Whelan Patrick; Weafer Thomas; Wilson Peter ;Martin Reaney,  from The Weir in Kilcolgan Galway. He was the only Irish Volunteer to die during the Rising in Galway Easter week 1916.


EXECUTED BY THE BRITISH MAY 1916 KILMAINHAM GAOL 

Thomas J.Clarke;  Roger Casement; Eamonn Ceannt; James Connolly; Cornelius Colbert; Edward Daly; J.J.. Heuston; Thomas Kent; Michael Mallin;  Sean MacDermott;  Thomas McDonagh; John McBride; Michael O’Hanrahan; William Pearse; Patrick H. Pearse; Joseph Plunket.

Fifteen of those (including all seven signatories of the Proclamation) had their sentences confirmed by Maxwell and fourteen were executed by firing squad at Kilmainham Gaol between 3 and 12 May. Among them was the seriously wounded Connolly, who was shot while tied to a chair because of his shattered ankle. 

Sheehy Skeffington Francis, who was shot in Portobello Barracks April 1916.

Roger Casement was hanged at Pentonville Prison in London on 3 August 1916. 

COUNTESS MARKIEVITZ  GETS LIFE SENTENCE ON 6th MAY

Sentenced to death but commuted to penal servitude for life by

General Officer  Commanding-in-Chief: 


SENTENCED TO DEATH ON May 6th 1916: 

Henry O’Hanrahan, commuted to ten years’ penal servitude.

George Plunkett, John Plunkett, commuted to five years penal servitude.

Philip B.Cosgrave, commuted to five years’ penal servitude.


W. Meehan, R. Kelly, W. Wilson, J.Clarke, J.Marks, J.Brennan, P. Wilson, F. Brooks, R. Coleman, T. Peppard, J.Norton, J. Byrne, T. O‚ÄôKelly, sentenced to penal servitudes for twenty years ‚Äď ten years remitted.

James T. Hughes, penal servitude for ten years ‚Äď duly confirmed. ¬† ¬†Peter Doyle, sentenced to ten years‚Äô imprisonment with hard labour ‚Äď duly confirmed. J.Wilson, E. Roach, sentenced to two years ‚Äôimprisonment with hard labour ‚Äď duly remitted.

Thomas Ashe, one of the Volunteer leaders imprisoned for his role in the 1916 rebellion, died on hunger strike, after attempted force-feeding in 1917 

 


G.P.O.  O'CONNELL ST., DUBLIN

Adrian Mary; Agnew Arthur P; Barry Mrs Tom; Behan Michael; Bermingham John B; Billings Joseph; Bird Patrick; Boland Edmund; Boland Henry;  Boland Michael; Bracken Peadar; Brady Michael; Breen Liam; Brophy Daniel; Bulfinn Eamonn; Burke Frank; Burke Nicholas; Byrne Catherine; Byrne Christopher; Byrne Edward; Byrne James; Byrne John C; Byrne Louis; Byrne Patrick J; Byrne Peter S;  Byrne Thomas F;  Cadell Patrick; Caldwell Patrick; Callan Joseph; Canny Daniel; Carmichael Bernard; Carpenter Peter; Carpenter Walter P;  Cassells James;  Cassidy James P;  Chadwick Mrs May; Clarke Thomas J; Clinch PJ; Coate John;  Cole Sean; Colgain Padraig; Colly Harry; Collins Michael; Connaughton Patrick; Connolly Brigid; Connolly James; Conroy Andrew; Conway Sean S; Conway Winifred; Corbally Laurence; Corbally Richard; Corbally Thomas;  Corrigan Charles;  Corrigan James; Courtney Daniel; Cowley Michael; Coyle Harry; Craven Thomas; Cripps Joseph A.; Croft Gerard; Croke Michael; Croke Thomas; Cullen William F; Cummins Tom; Dalton Patrick; Daly Denis; Daly Liam; Daly Seamus; de Burca Aoife;  de Stainear Michael; Deanany Patrick; Devereux Patrick; Devine Francis; Devine Thomas W; Devoy Seamus; Donnelly Charles; Donnelly Patrick; Dore Eamon T; Dore Mrs Nora Daly;  Dowling Michael; Doyle JJ; Doyle John J; Doyle John; Doyle Peter; Duffy Edward; Duffy Joseph; Dunne Francis; Dunne John; Dunne Joseph; Dunne Thomas; Dwyer Michael; Dyas Albert;  Early John; English Maire; English Patrick; Ennis Thomas; Finegan Michael; Fitzharris John J; Fitzgerald Desmond; Fitzpatrick Andrew J; Flanagan Matthew; Flanagan Rev John CC; Flynn Ignatius; Fogarty Thomas; Fox Michael; Frick Bernard; Furlong Andrew;  Gahan Joseph; Gallagher Patrick; Galligan Paul; Gannon Henry; Garland Patrick; Gavan John J; Gethings Lucie; Gibson Richard; Giffney Michael;  Gleeson Joseph; Gleeson Martin; Gogan Richard P; Good Alfred; Harris Thomas; Hayes J.J.; Healy Richard; Heffernan Michael; Hegarty Sean; Henderson Frank; Higgins Frederick P; Higgins Peter; Hoey Patricia; Hughes Patrick; Hughes T; Hutchinson Joseph; Hynes John F;  Inglis Frainnc; Jackson P; Jenkinson Margaret (nee Walsh); Jones Thomas; Jones Brian; Kavanagh Seamus; Kealy John; Kennedy Thomas; Kearns Hubert;  Keating Con; Keeling Christopher; Kelly Barber Kathleen J;  Kelly Edward; Kelly Frank; Kelly John; Kelly Joseph; Kennan Austin; Kennedy Luke; Kenny Henry V; Kenny James; Kenny John; Kenny Michael; Keogh Bernard; Keogh Michael; Kerr Sean; Kirwan P; Killeen Robert; Kilmartin P; King George; King Patrick; King Samuel; Knightly Michael; Lambert Bridget; Lawless Edward; Lawless Mary; Leahy Thomas; Ledwith Joseph; Lee Hugh; Lee Joseph; Lamass Noel; Lamass Sean F; Lynch Diarmuid; Lynch John; Lynch Martin;  Lynch Patrick Leo; Mac Diarmada Sean; MacCraic Michael; MacDermott Rory; MacDonnell John; MacDowell Meave C;  Macken Frank; MacKey Leo; MacKey Michael; MacLaughlin Dr D;  McMahon Patrick; McMullen Brian; MacNeive Liam; MacSherry Margaret (nee Fagan); Madden Sean; Maguire J; Maguire Matthew ;  Mahon Patrick; Mahon PJ; Mahon Thomas; Malone JJ; Mangan Thomas; Manning Henry; Mapotar Maire; Mason Thomas; Caffrey Matthew; McAuliffe Gearoid; McCabe Kevin J;  McCleane William J;   McCrea Patrick; McDonagh Joseph; McElliott JJ;  McEntagart John; McEntee Sean; McEvoy Dominick; McEvoy Thomas; McGallogly James; McGallogly John; McGarry Sean;Tony Makapaltis Sweeden .Richard Humphreys  Liam Clarke of E-Company 4th Battalion 




McGinley C; McGinley Liam; McGinley Patrick; McGinn Conway; McGinty Mrs L (nee Burke); McGrane Christopher; McGrath Patrick J. (Jnr);  McGrath Thomas; McLoughlin Mary; McMahon Donal;   McMahon Sean; McManus Patrick; McNally John;  McPartland Frank; McPartlin Peter C;  Meagher Patrick; Sorca Bean Thomas Mhic Ruaidigh; Milroy Sean; Mooney Patrick; Moore Edward J; Mulcahy Mary J; Mulvey WP; Mulvihill Michael; Murphy Charles; Murphy Fintan; Murphy Kathleen; Murphy Martha; Murphy Michael; Murphy Mrs Gertie; Murphy RJ; Murphy Stephen; Murray Eileen; Murray PJ; Murray Thomas; Murtagh Francis; Ni Ainle Maire; Ni Dhubhthaigh Luise G;  Ni Foghludha Nora; Ni Riain Aine; Noone Mrs Ellen; Norton James; Nugent Michael; Nugent Patrick; O Bhaonain Seamus; O Briain Tomas; O Buachalla Domhnall; O Caoimh Padraig; O Ceallaigh Eamon; O Cearbhail Peadar; O Donnchadha Tomas;  O Mordha Padraig; O Murchadha Peadar; O Murchu Miceal; O Nunain Sean; O Roagain Liam; O Riain Liam; O Riain Seamus (Dr Jim Ryan); O Briain Eoghan; O' Brien John; O' Brien Matt; O’Brian Michael; O’Byrne James; O’Carroll Kevin; O’Connell Mary; O’Connor James; O’Connor Johnny; O’Connor Patrick; O’Connor Peter; O’Gorman Liam;  O’Hanrahan Mary; O’Higgins Mary; O’Kelly Fergus F; O’Kelly Joseph; O’Kelly Sean T; O’Mahoney Eamon J; O’Mahoney Matthew; O’Moore Donough; O’Neill James; O’Neill John; O’Neill John; O’Neill Maire; O’Neill Seamus; O’Reilly Cathleen; O’Reilly JK; O’Reilly John; O’Reilly Joseph; O’Reilly Mary (Mrs Corcoran); O’Reilly MW; O’Reilly Thomas; O’Sullivan Gearoid; O’Sullivan James; O’Sullivan Laura Daly; O’Toole William; Oman George; Parnell Matthew; McGrath Patrick J (Sen); Pearse PH; Pearse William;  Pedlar Liam; Plunkettt Joseph; Price Sean; Purcell C; Quinn Margaret; Rafferty  Mrs MJ (nee Walsh); Rankin Patrick; Redmond Andy; Redmond Annie; Reid John; Reilly Matthew; Reynolds John R; Reynolds Molly; Reynolds Peter J;   Richards Bridie; Ridgeway Harry; Ring Christopher; Ring Joseph; Ring Patrick; Robinson Seamus;  Roche Thomas J; Roche William; Rossiter C; Roth Thomas; Ryan Oliver; Ryan Phyllis; Ryan Thomas; Saurin Charles; Scollan JJ; Scullin Francis; Scullin Patrick; Seville James; Sexton James; Sheridan Frank; Sheridan James; Shields Arthur; Shortis Patrick; Simpson Tilly; Slater Bridie (nee Walsh); Slattery Peadar; Slevin Mrs MJ (nee Stapleton); Smith Charles; Smyth Lucy (Mrs Tom Byrne); Stafford Brooks Christine; Stanley Joseph; Steinmayer Charles; Stephenson Patrick J; Stritch Jim; Stynes  Mrs Ellen  (nee Lambert);  Supple Padraig; Swan Anthony; Sweeney James; Sweeney Joseph; Sweeney Patrick; Tallon Christopher; Tallon James; Tannam Liam; O’Rahilly The; Thornton Frank;  Thornton Hugh; Thornton Patrick; Tobin Annie (Mrs Soalfield); Toomey Joseph; Toomey Statia (Mrs S. Byrne); Traynor Oscar; Treston Cathleen; Trimble Joseph; Touhy Dr JJ; Touhy Patrick; Turner Cormac; Turner Francis; Turner Joseph; Twamley John J; Tyrrell Timothy; Ui Faoithe, Brigid Bean; Ui Glasam Bean (Veronica Ni Riain); Wade Michael; Walker Charles; Walker Charles; Walpole RH; Walsh Christopher; Walsh Edward;  Walsh James; Walsh Joseph; Walsh Mark; Wardock James; Weafer   Patrick; Weafer Thomas; Wheatley Thomas; Whelan Joseph; White John J; White Michael; Willis Henry; Wisely Esther (Mrs S O’Moore); Wren James.

 



BOLAND'S MILLS

Banks Henry; Bermingham John; Boylan Stephen; Bracken John Junior; Bracken John; Breen Sean; Brennan Patrick; Brennan Patrick, Breslin Toby; Brown William; Browne James;  Burton Frederick; Byrne C. Byrne Dermot; Byrne Henry; Byrne John; Byrne Joseph; Byrne Michael; Byrne Michael; Byrne Patrick; Byrne Peter; Byrne Thomas; Carol Dudley; Casey Leo; Cassidy Thomas; Coates Peter; Colgan Daniel; Conroy William; Cooper Robert; Cosgrave John; Coyne Thomas; Cullen Michael; Cullen Sean; Daly James; de Valera Eamon; Donnelly Simon; Donovan Michael;  Doyle James; Doyle Patrick; Doyle Patrick; Doyle Seamus; Dunne John; Ennis Edward; Finn Timothy; Fitzgerald James;  Fitzgerald Leo; Fitzgerald Thomas; Fitzgerald William;  Flanagan Patrick; Fleming Michael; Flynn John A; Fulham Thomas; Gill James; Gordon Edward; Grace James Joseph; Griffith Martin, Guilfoyle Joseph;  Henry James; Hickey Michael; Humphreys Richard;  Jackson Francis; Jackson Joseph; Kavanagh James Kavanagh Liam; Kavanagh Peadar;  Kelly Patrick; Kelly Thomas;  Kenny Charles;  Kinsella John; Kirwin Edward; Lalor Eamon; Leonard Edward; Lifford Leo; Lyons George A; Mac an Bhaird Padraig; Mac Giolla Bhridge Padraig;  Mac Giolleaspaigh Padraig; Mac Uinseann Sean;  MacDowall Cathal; Macken Peadar; MacMahon Sean; rMallon James;  Malone Michael; Malone Robert; Martin Joe; McArdle Owen; McBride Patrick; McCabe Liam; McCabe Patrick; McCarthy Bernard; McCarthy Michael; McCurran Joseph; McDermott Sean; McDonnell Andrew; McDowell Patrick; Meagher Michael; Meagher Patrick; Merriman Michael; Molloy Joseph; Mullen Murtagh Patrick; Murphy Christopher J; Murphy John J; Murphy Liam; Murphy Richard; Murray Frank; Murray Michael; Murray Seamus; Nolan P; Nolan Patrick; Nugent John;  Nugent Joseph; O Caomhanaigh Michael; O hAodha A; O Leannain Michael; O Meadhra Peadar; O Scolaigh Tomas; O’Brien William; O’Brien Liam; O’Byrne Joseph; O’Byrne Tom; O’Connor Jos;  O Donoghue Denis; O Duinn Sean; O’Grady Anthony; O’Hanlon John; O’Keeffe Sean; O’Neill Andrew; O’Reilly Christopher; O’Reilly Patrick; O’Rourke Thomas; O’Shea Sean; Pearle Richard;  Peate Thomas; Peelo Denis; Pender James; Porter Owen;  Power Patrick; Purfield James;  Quin Thomas; Quinn Sean; Rafter Liam; Redican James; Reid John J; Reid Patrick; Reynolds George; Roe Patrick;  Roe William C; Rownan William; Ryan Cornelius; Stanley Liam;  Stokes John J; Tannam Michael; Thompson Alexander; Traynor Thomas; Walker John; Walsh James; Walsh Thomas; Waters James; Whelan Patrick; Williams Patrick; Woodcock William. 


SOUTH DUBLIN UNION

Arnold James; Boylan Thomas J;  Brugha Cathal; Burke Frank; Burke James J; Byrne Joseph P; Byrne Liam; Carroll Leo; Ceannt Eamonn; Coady William; Condron William; Cosgrave W.T; Cullen Thomas; Donnellan Brendan; Downey John; Doyle Gerald; Doyle Peader; Evans Robert J; Farrell Michael; ffrench Mullen Douglas; Foran James; Gibson Edward; Gibson Michael; Glynn James; Irvine George; Joyce John V; Keegan Edward; Kelly Joseph F; Kenny James;  Kerr Michael; MacCarthy Dan; Maguire James; McDowell William; McGlynn Sean; McKenna John; McMahon Daniel; Moloney Patrick; Morrissey James; Morrissey Patrick S; Murphy John; O’Brien Denis; O’Brien Liam; O’Brien Stephen L; O’Loughlin William; O’Doherty John J; O’Loughlin Patrick; O’Reilly Patrick; O’Reilly Richard; O’Shaughnessy Sean; Owens Sean; Quinn James;  Rigney Paddy; Russell James; Sears David; Sweeney Michael; Tracey Sean; Traynor Sean; Ward Peter; Whelan Richard.

 

ST. STEPHEN'S GREEN


Adams John;  Alexander Nicholas; Brougham James; Burke Edward; Byrne Conroy Eileen; Conroy Sean; Corcoran James; Courtney Bernard; Craven Barney; Crothers Christopher; Daniels Harry; de Coeur Robert; Donnelly Michael; Doyle Denis; Doyle Joseph; Duffy Patrick; Dynan Christopher; ffrench Mullen Madeleine; Fitzmaurice Gerald, Fox James; Fox James; Foy Martin; Fullerton George; Geraghty Eugene; Gifford (nee Donnelly) Helen; Goff Bridget;   Hackett Rosie; Halpin William; Hampton James; Henry Fred; Holden Patrick J; Hyland May; Jackson Peter; Joyce James; Joyce (Mrs) Maggie; Keenan Thomas; Kelly Annie; Kelly James; Keogh James; King Martin; Lambert J; Lawlor Patrick J; Leddy Peter; Little James; Duke Edward; McGrath Peter P; MacMahon ; Maguire James; Mahon John; Mallin Michael; Mannering E;  Markieviez Madam; McArt Daniel;   McCormick Richard; McDonald John; Monks Andrew; Moore (nee Wiseley) May; Murphy Fred; Murray Daniel; Doyle Christine; Nicholls Harry; OBriain Liam; O Briain Liam; OBrien Frank; O’Daly (nee Murtagh) Mrs  Bridget; O’Daly Nora; O’Doherty Michael; O’Kelly Michael; O’Leary David; O’Neill John; O’Neill Jim; O’Reilly Joseph; O’Reilly Patrick; O’Shea Robert; Partridge William; Reynolds Percy; Robbins Frank; Ryan Frederick; Ryan Margaret; Shannon Martin; Skinnider Margaret.  

MARROWBONE LANE

Adams John; Bailey Patrick; Bowman Joseph; Butler Matthew; Byrne Alphonsus; Byrne Christopher; Byrne Frank;¬† Byrne James; Byrne Kate; Byrne Michael; Byrne Patrick; Cassidy Thomas; Clarke Joseph; Clince (nee Quigley) Maria; Colbert Con; Cooney O‚ÄôBrien Annie; Cooney Lillie; Corcoran Joseph (Bro. Louis OFM); Corrigan James; Cosgrave Phillip; Cullen John; Darcy John; Dempsey William; Downey Joseph; Doyle Christopher; Doyle (nee Byrne) May;¬† Doyle Thomas J; Doyle Thomas; Dunne Dennis K; Dunne Patrick J; Dwyer Michael; Edwards John; Farrelly (nee Mullally ) Rose; Fitzpatrick James; Fox William; Green (nee Kelly) Josephine; Grehan James; Harbourne Cooney Eileen; Harbourne Patrick; Harbourne Sean; Harman Patrick; Harmon (nee Hegarty)Brigid;¬† Hendley (nee O‚ÄôKeeffe) Emily; Holland Daniel; Holland Robert; Holland Robert; Holland Walter; Judge John Patrick; Kavanagh James; Kavanagh Martin; Kavanagh (nee Quigley) Pricilla; Kelly William; Kennedy Joseph P; Kennedy Margaret; Kenny James; Kenny Kieran; Keogh James; Kerrigan Owen; Keys John; Lamb Patrick; Leigh James; Liston Michael; Lynch (nee O‚ÄôHanlon) Sighle; Mac Diarmuid Louis; MacDiarmuid¬† Dermot; Marinan Edward; ¬† Mason DHK; McCabe Edward; McCabe Michael B; McCabe Peter; McCabe William; McCarthy Patrick; McEvoy Christopher; McGarvan Josephine; Mcgrath Joseph; McGrath Patrick; McKenna Bernard; McNamara Rose; McNamee Agnes; Morgan John; Mullen Martin; Mullen Patrick; Murphy Francis; Murphy Kathleen; Murphy Seamus; Murphy Thomas; Murray Gabriel B; Murray Harry; Nolan George; O‚ÄôDuinn Peadar; O‚ÄėBrennan Lily; O‚ÄôBriain Donchadha; O‚ÄôBrien Patrick; O‚ÄôBrien Laurence; O‚ÄôBrien Peadar; O‚ÄôBrien Padraig; O‚ÄôByrne; Hugh; O‚ÄôByrne Sean; O‚ÄôCaomhanaighe Tomas; O‚ÄôCarroll Joseph; O‚ÄôGormon John J; O‚ÄôGorman Joseph;O‚ÄôHagan James; O‚ÄôHanlon Mollie; O‚ÄôNeill Edward; O‚ÄôNeill Joseph; O‚ÄôNeill Michael; O‚ÄôRiordan Michael; O‚ÄôRourke Patrick; O‚ÄôToole John; Pairceir Seosamh;¬† Pender Henry; Power Arthur; Power Joseph; Power Liam; Roche William; Saul John; Simmons (nee O‚ÄôFlaherty) Margaret; Spicer Josephine; Teehan James; Troy Daniel; Troy Patrick; Venables Thomas; Walsh James; Walsh Patrick; White Michael ;Young EC; Young Patrick; Young Robert; Young Thomas.



THE FOUR COURTS


Allen (nee Murray) Mary; Allen Thomas; Archer Liam; Beaslai Piaras;  Beggs Daniel J; Bent John; Bevan Charles J; Bevan Charles;  Bevan Joseph; Bevan Thomas J; Bibby Fr Albert OMC; Bird James; Blackhead J; Blanchfield Peter; Brabazon Joseph; Breslin James; Breslin Peadar; Breslin Thomas; Bridgeman Edward; Burns James; Butler George; Byrne (nee Healy) Teresa;   Byrne Ambrose; Byrne Charles; Byrne John; Byrne Laurence; Byrne Mary; Byrne Patrick; Byrne Sean; Byrne Seamus; Byrne William; Cahill James; Callender Ignatius; Campbell M.J;  Carron Maire; Cassidy Thomas; Clancy Peadar; Clarke James; Cody Sean; Coffey Joseph; Coghlan Francis X; Coleton (nee Murnane) Elizabeth; Collins Maurice; Condron Luke; Conroy James (snr); Copeland (nee Byrne) Margaret; Cosgrove Michael; Costigan Nellie (nee Ennis); Cox Redmond; Coyle William; Cullen Joseph; Cullen Thomas; Daly Edward;  Darker Michael; Delemere Edward; Dempsey James; Derham Michael; Derrington Liam;  Doggett Christopher; Domican John; Donohoe Sylvester; Dowling Andrew; Dowling John; Dowling Thomas; Dwan John; Edwards Michael; Ellis Sean; Fagan John; Fagan Michael; Fahy Anna; Fahy Frank;  Farrell John; Farrell Patrick; Farrell Thomas; Farrelly Christopher; Farrelly Sean; Farren Stephen; Feeney Gerald; Fitzpatrick Denis; Flood Sean; Fogarty John; Fogarty Patrick Forde Sean; Foy Frederick; Frawley Denis; Gahan Mathew; Gaynor Arthur; Geraghty Sean; Gilsenan Patrick; Graham James; Green Patrick; Griffith William; Grimley Michael; Halpin John; Halpin Peadar; Harding Frank; Hartnett Alf; Harrison Thomas; Healy Cathleen; Healy Peadar; Henderson Thomas; Hendrick Edward; Hendrick James Joseph; Heron Aine; Hogan PJ; Hogan William Conor; Howard Con; Howard Sean; Howlett Michael; Hurley Sean; Hyland Thomas; Hynes Sean; Kavanagh James; Kavanagh James; Kearns Patrick; Keating (nee Morkan) Pauline; Kelly Joseph; Kelly Michael; Kelly Patrick; Kennedy Sean; Kennedy James J; Kennedy John; Kenny John; Kenny John; Laffan Nicholas; Lawlor (nee O’Carroll) Mary; Lawlor Frank; Lawlor Larry; Lawlor Sean; Ledwith Emily (nee Elliott); Ledwith Peter;  Leggett Robert; Lennon Nicholas;Lowe Arnold; Lynch Gilbert; Lyons Charles; Lyons Edward; Lyons John E; Mac an Bhaird Gilbert; MacMeartaigh M; MacDonough Joseph;. Macken Patrick; MacMearnam Maighnas; MacNamara Patrick; Magee Michael; Maguire Thomas; Manning Peadar; Martin Kathleen; Mason Frank; Mason G; McCabe Frank;  McCann Thomas J; McCormack Christopher J; McCormack John; McDonnell Thomas; McEvatt Louis; McGill Joseph; McGuinness Catherine; McGuinness Joseph; McGuinness Rose; McKeon (nee Murrane) Brigid; McKeon Owen;  McKeon William; McLoughlin Peter; McMenimun Joseph;  McNally Francis;  McNamara James; McNestry Patrick; McNulty Michael; McNulty Peadar; McQuaile (nee Moloney)May; Meade Henry; Meade Walter; Meade William; Merrigan Thomas; Merrigan Michael; Mooney Patrick; Morkan Eamon; Morkan Phyllis; Mulkearns James J; Mullen Peter; Munroe Thomas J; Murnane Liam; Murnane (nee Martin) Margaret; Murphy Eileen (nee Walsh) Murphy Francis Charles; Murphy Hubert J; Murphy Martin; Murphy Michael; Murphy William; Murray Joseph H;  Murtagh Laurence J; Murtagh Patrick; Musgrave Denis J; Neary Denis; Neilan Arthur; Nevin Patrick; Ni Briain Eilis (nee Elliott); O Braonain Eamonn: O Briain Sean; O Briain Tomas; O Canain Tomas; O Ceallaghan Donnchadha; O Cearbhaill Liam; O Cearbhaill Peadar; O Conallan M; O Donnabhain Conn; O Foghludha Miceal; O nEigheartaigh Diarmuid; O Loingsigh Michael; O Lionseigh Fionan;  O Murchadha Cristoir; O Murchadha Briain; O Murchadha Michael;  O Nuallain Tomas; O Riain Liam S;  O Scollaighe Michael; O Sullivan James; O’Brien Patrick; O’Carroll (nee O’Keeffe) Annie; O’Carroll Mary (nee O’Sullivan);  O’Carroll Michael; O’Carroll Robert; O’Carroll Sean; O’Conaill; Mort; O’Connor John S; O’Connor John; O’Connor Patrick J;  O’Dea Michael; O’Doherty Fionan; O’Doherty Liam; O’Duffy Sean M; O’Flanagan Francis; O’Flanagan George; O’Flanagan Maurice; O’Flanagan Michael; O’Flanagan Patrick; O’Gorman Liam; O’Gorman Mary Christina (nee Hayes); O’Hanlon Bernard; O’Hanlon Patrick; O’Kelly Michael; O’Leary Patrick Joseph; O’Moore Sean; O’Neill Joseph; O’Neill Michael; O’Neill Patrick Francis;  O’Neill William;  O’Riordan Michael; O’Reilly Luke J;  O’Reilly Peter; O’Reilly Thomas; Oman Robert; Parker Ellen (nee O’Flanagan); Pollard Frank D; Pollard Louisa (nee O’Sullivan); Pollard Stephen; Prendergast Sean; Rawley Albert Sylvester; Regan Laurence; Reid Sean; Richmond John; Roache Joseph; Michael Michael Joseph; Ryan William; Saunders Michael; Savage ;Martin Scully William;  Sheely Charles; Sheerin Thomas P;  Sheridan James; Sheridan John; Shouldice Frank; Shouldice Jack; Smart Thomas; Stephenson Mary; Swan Patrick;  Sweeney Joseph; Thornton (nee Lyons) Brigid; Tierney Michael; Tobin Liam; Tobin Michael; Travers Edward; Peig Bean Ui Chonnallan;   Ui Conaill Eilis(nee Ni Riain); Walsh James; Walsh Philip; Ward George; Ward Sean; Whelan George; Williams John J; Wilson Mark. Patrick Vincent Coogan .  

 


JACOB'S FACTORY


Barrett, James;  Barrett, William; Begley, Joseph; Bermingham, John; Berry, Brady, Francis; William; Blake, William J; Breslin, Patrick;  Francis; Brady, Patrick; Brennan, Laurence, Breslin, Patrick;  Brian, John; Buckley, William J;  Burke, Thomas;  Byrne, Joseph; Byrne, Vincent; Byrne, William; Carberry, James; Carney, Francis Joseph; Cassells, James, Chambers, Daniel;  Christie,  Peter; Colbert, Sean; Comerford, Andrew; Cotter, Joseph; Cotter, Richard; Cotter, Thomas, Cullen, Peter; Cunningham, James; Darcy, Patrick Leo; de Bruin, Seosamh;  Deegan, Maire; Deegan, Sean; Dolan Peter; Doyle, Patrick; Doyle, Thomas; Drumm, Thomas; Ellis, Samuel; Ennis, Christopher; Ennis, Michael; Farrell, James; Farrelly, Chistopher; Fitzpatrick, Michael; Furlong, Matthew; Gahan, Tadhg; Gleeeson, Dr P; Goulding, Charles; Goulding, James; Grattan, Richard, Gregory, John; Hunter Thomas; Joyce, John; Joyce, Joseph James; Kavanagh, Daniel; Kealy, Sara; Kearns, Frank; Kearns, Tom; Kearns, John; Kearns, Joseph; Kelly, Henry; Kelly, John E; Kenny, James; Keogh, Thomas; King, Sean; Lake, John Watson; Lane (nee McCarthy), Kathleen; Lane, Edward; Lanigan, Patrick; Lawless, M; Long, Patrick;  Losty, Thomas; Love, Michael; Lynch, Sean; Lynch, William; Lyons, Edward; MacDaibhis, Risteard; MacDonagh, John; McMahon, Bernard; Magee, Teresa; Maher, William; Manning, Patrick; McBride, John; McDermott, Owen; McDonagh, Thomas; McDonnell, Matthew; McDonnell, Patrick; McEvoy, Patrick; McGlure, John; McGrane, Thomas; Owen; Meldon, John; Meldon, Thomas; Mhic Aodha, Saoirse; Molloy, Richard; Moran, Patrick; Mullen, Martin; Murphy, John J; NicSiublaigh, Maire; Nolan, Patrick; O Casaigh, Seamus; O Cahill, Art; O Cathalain, Padraigh; O Ceallaigh, Seosamh S; O Cearnaigh, Peadar; O Cortain, Michael; O hAodh, Michael; O hAodh, Seamus, O Maoilfinn, Seamus; O Murain, Seamus; O Riordan, Domhnaill; 0 Beolain, Gearoid; O’Byrne, Patrick; O’Carroll, James; O’Carroll, James; O’Carroll, Richard; O Ceallachain, Sean; O’Connell, Patrick; O’Donnell, Christopher; O’Donnell, James; O’Grady, John, O’Hagan, Annie; O’Hagan, Hugh; O’Hanarahan O’Reilly, Lily; O’Hanrahan, Edward;  O’Hanarahan, Henry; O’Hanrahan, Joseph; O’Hanrahan, Michael; O’Malley, Christopher; O’Neill,  Cecilia (nee Conroy); O’Reilly, Patrick; O’Reilly, Thomas; O’Rorke, Frederick; O’Rourke, John; O’Rourke, Michael; 

0 Ruairc, Sean T; O Ruairc, Tomas; O’Shea, Dermot; O’Shea, James; O’Tormagh, Seosamh; Phelan, Michael J; Pollard, Josephine (nee Daly); Pollard, Kathleen (nee McDonald); Punch, James S; Price, Eamon;   Pugh, Thomas; Redmond, Patrick; Redmond, William J; Reynolds, John A; Roche, Sean; Roe, Richard; Rooney, Patrick, Ryder, John; Ryder, William, Schweppe, Frederick; Shanahan, Philip;  Sheils, James; Shelly,  Denis; Shelly, Thomas; Sheppard, Michael; Simpson, Terence; Slater, Michael; Slater, Thomas, Slater, William,; Slattery, James; Smyth, Michael; Somers, Daniel Charles;  Stapleton, William James;  Stokes, Dick; Sweeney, P Emmet; Turner, John;  Tyrrell, Andrew; Ui Dalaigh, Liam; Walker, J; Walker, Michael;  Walsh, John; Walsh, Patrick; Ward, George; Ward, Nicholas; Whelehan, Christopher; Williams, Henry J; Williams, Peter;. Kavanagh,  Patrick ,  


CITY HALL

Arnold, James; Boylan, Thomas J; Brugha, Cathal; Burke, Frank; Burke, James J; Byrne, Joseph P; Byrne, Liam; Carroll, Leo; Ceannt, Eamonn; Coady, William;  Condron, William; Cosgrave, WT; Cullen, Thomas;  Donnellan, Brendan; Downey, John; Doyle, Gerald; Doyle, Peadar; Evans, Robert J; Farrell, Michael; ffrench Mullen, Douglas; Foran, James, Gibson, Edward; Gibson, Michael; Glynn, James, Irvine, George; Joyce, John V;  Keegan, Edward;  Kelly, Joseph F; Kenny, James, Kerr, Michael; MacCarthy, Dan; Maguire, James; McDowell, William; McGlynn, Sean; McKenna, John; McMahon, Daniel J; Moloney, Patrick; Morrissey, James, Morrissey, Patrick S; Murphy, John;  O Flathartagh, Cathal; O Flathartagh, Liam;  O’Brien, Denis; O’Brien, Liam; O’Brien, Stephen L; O’Loughlin, William;  O’Doherty, John J; O’Loughlin, Patrick; O’Reilly, Patrick; O’Reilly, Richard; O’Shaughnessy, Sean; Owens, Sean; Quinn, James; Rignet, Paddy;  Russell, James; Sears, David; Sweeney, Michael, Tracey, Sean; Traynor, Sean; Ward, Peter; Whelan, Richard.


MENDICITY INSTITUTE

Balfe, Richard C; Brennan, James J;  Brooks, Fred; Clarke, John; Coleman, Richard; Crenigan, James; Cullen John Francis; de Roiste, E; Harrington, Sean; Hueston, Sean; Levins, George; Marks, James;  Meehan, William; Norton, Joseph; O Broin, Seosamh S; O’Ceallaigh, Padraig;   O’Dea, William; Peppard, T; Stains, Liam; Stephenson, PJ; Wilson, James; Wilson Peter (Killed in action) ;Wilson, Peter, Wilson, William.


CABRA BRIDGE

Blanchfield, Thomas; Brennan, Maurice, Dempsey, James; Dunne, Patrick, Faulkiner, James, O’Reilly, Samuel P;, John; McArdle, John; O’Higgins, James, O’Reilly, Samuel P.


MAGAZINE FORT

Boland , Patrick; Gilligan, Bob; Holohan, Patrick Hugh; Marie, Louis,  Martin, Christopher; Martin, Eamon.

Ashtown Road

Ashtown Ambush Mick McDonnell, Tom Kehoe, Martin Savage, Sean Tracey, Seamus Robinson, Sean Hogan, Paddy Daly (Leader), Vincent Byrne, Tom Kilkoyne, Joe Leonard, and Dan Breen.  Martin Savage from Co Sligo  died in the battle 

 ROE'S DISTILLERY

Bowles, William P;  Byrne, George;  Cunningham, Michael;  Dowling, Sean; Egan, Patrick; Fagan, William; Gaskin, Henry; Gogan, John G; Haran, D; Keely, Sean;  Keogh, Martin; Nugent, John; O Murchadha, Seamus;  O'Grady, Charles; Quinn, George J; Ward, Bernard; Ward, Patrick J; Ward, Patrick.,

 


WOMEN PLAYED THEIR PART IN 1916


Many women were involved in action at various garrisons throughout Dublin City, including the following:

 

, MARROWBONE LANE:  Byrne Katie, Byrne Winnie, Byrne May, Cooney Lily, Cooney Eileen, Cooney Annie, Cosgrove Marcella, Hegarty  Brigid, Kelly Josephine, Kelly Katie, Kenny Bridie, Lane Kate, Liston Catherine, Liston, Mary, McNamara Rose, McNamee  Agnes, Mullally Rose, O’Flaherty Margaret, O’Hanlon Sheila,  O’Hanrahan Eily, O’Keeffe Emily, Quigley Moira, Quigley Pricilla, Quigley Josephine,  


G.P.O:  Carron Brigid, Carney Winifred, Ennis Nellie, Gavan Nora, McGuinness, Mrs Joe, McLoughlin May, McMahon Sorcha, Meade Florrie, Milner Jenny, Mitchell Carrie, Morkan Pauline, O’Farrell Elizabeth, O’Sullivan Mollie, O’Sullivan Dolly, Ryan Aine, Ryan Minnie, Ryan Margaret, Ryan Phyllis, Ryan Eilis, Walsh Martha, Walsh Brigid, Walsh Kate. 


COLLEGE OF SURGEONS, STEPHEN’S GREEN:    Caffrey Chris, de Markievicz Countess,  Derham Mary, Devereux Mary, Ffrench Mullen Madeleine, Foley Nora, Foley Brigid, Foley Date, Gahan May, Gifford Nellie, Gough Brigid,   Hacket Rosanna,    Hyland Molly, Kelly May, Kelly Sarah, Kelly Martha, Kempson Lily, Ryan Margaret, Skinnider Margaret, Spicer Josephine, Smyth Lucy, Sullivan Mary, Sullivan D, Taaffe Aoife, Treston Catherine, Twomey Statia.


CITY HALL:  Davis Bridget, Connolly Mrs, Lynch Bessie, Lyons  Brigid, Lynn Dr. Kathleen, Maher Kathleen, Moloney Helena, Norgrove Annie, Norgrove Emily, O’Brennan Lily. Shanahan Jennie, Simpson Matilda. O’Reilly Mollie.


War of Independence

Co Cork


CORK NO. 1 BRIGADE  - THE GALLANT DEAD



Brigade Staff: Commdt. Tomas MacCurtain, March 20, 1920; Commdt. Terence MacSwiney, Oct. 25, 1920; Commdt. Denis Barry, Nov. 20, 1923.


First Battalion ‚Äď A Company; Sean O‚ÄôDonoghue, Sept. 28, 1922;¬† Timothy Kenefick, Nov. 23, 1922; Jeremiah Hourigan, August 12, 1922; B Company ‚Äď Christopher Lucey, Nov. 10, 1920;¬† C Company ‚Äď William Murphy, Dec. 18, 1918; Daniel Crowley, William Deasy, Thomas Dennehy, Jeremiah Mullane, Daniel Murphy, Michael O‚ÄôSullivan all March 23, 1921;¬† Denis Spriggs, July n8, 1921; Tadhg Barry, Nov. 23, 1921; D Company ‚Äď Sean Bulman, April 27, 1922; Christopher Olden, August 12, 1922;¬† E Company ‚Äď Liam Mulcahy, Nov. 23 1920; Dennis C. Morrissey, Nov. 23, 1920,¬† James Moroney, August 12, 1922; William O‚ÄôSullivan, July 18, 1922;¬† Liam Healy, Oct. 29, 1924, ¬† F Company ‚Äď Jeremiah Delaney, Dec 11, 1920; Cornelius Delaney, Dec. 11 1920; G Company ‚Äď Michael Tobin, May 20 1919; D. McCarthy, 1922; Matt Ryan, March 29, 1923;¬† H Company ‚Äď Patrick Murphy, Sept 9, 1922;


Second Battalion ‚Äď C Company ‚Äď Patrick O‚ÄôDonoghue, Nov. 23, 1920; Seamus Quirke, Sept. 9, 1920; Tadhg O‚ÄôSullivan, April 19, 1921; ¬† D Company ‚Äď Charles J.Daly, June 29, 1921; John O‚ÄôBrien, September 14, 1922;¬† E Company ‚Äď Patrick Trahey, Nov, 23 1921; . James Mehigan, Nov. 23 1920;¬† Stephen Dorman, 23 May 1921;¬† G Company ‚Äď Eamon Tierney, Dec. 16 1920; Charles Daly,March 1 1921; William Spillane, June 30 1922; George Bourke, Dec. 22 1923;¬† H Company ‚Äď Joseph Murphy, Oct. 25 1920.






MEN OF WEST CORK WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR IRISH FREEDOM  1916-22 (Address, date and place of death):


Volunteer John Hurley, Clonakilty, Easter 1916 GPO Dublin;  Lieut. Tim Fitzgerald, Gaggin, Bandon, August 29 1920 Brinny;  Lieut. John Connolly, Bandon, Oct. 1 1920, Bandon; Vice Commdt. Michael McCarthy, Dunmanway, Nov. 28, 1920, Kilmichael;

Lieut. Patrick Deasy. Kilmacsimon,Bandon, Nov. 28, 1920, Kilmichael;  Lieut. James Sullivan, Knockawaddra, Rossmore, Nov. 28, 1920; Kilmichael; Captain John Galvin,

Bandon, Dec 3 1920, Bandon;  Lieut. John Donohue, Shannon St., Bandon, Dec 3 1920, Bandon; Section Commander Joe Begley, Bandon, Dec. 3 1920, Bandon; Lieut. Michael McClean, Schull, Dec. 8 1920, Gaggan, Bandon; Volunteer Timothy Crowley, Behigullane, Dunmanway, Dec. 14 1920, Dunmanway; Captain Jeremiah O’Mahoney, Paddock, Enniskeane, Dec. 1920 Dunmanway;  Enniskeane;  Volunteer Patrick Donovan, Timoleague, Jan. 21, 1021, Courtmacsherry;  Volunteer Daniel; O’Reilly, Granassig, Kilbrittain, January 24 1821, Bandon;  Lieut. Patrick Crowley, Kilbrittain, February4 1921, Timoleague; Section Commander Patrick O’Driscoll, Skibbereen, Feb. 7n 1921, Skiberreen.; Volunteer Patrick Coffey and Volunteer Enniskeane, Feb. 14 1921, Kilrush, Enniskeane; Lieut. John Whelan, late of Liverpool, Feb. 15 1921, Upton; Lieut Patrick O’Sullivan, Raheen, Upton, Feb 15 1021, Upton;  Section Commander Batt Foley, Ballymurphy, Upton, Feb. 15 1921, Upton; Volunteer Cornelius McCarthy, Ballinadee, Feb 16 1921, Crois na Leanbh, Kilbrittain;  Volunteer John McGrath, Kilbrittain, Feb. 16 1921, Kilbrittain; Volunteer Timothy Connolly, Fearnagark, Kilbrittian, Feb 16 1921; Kilbrittain; Volunteer Jeremiah O’Neill, Knockpogue, Kilbrittain, Feb 16 1921; Crois na Leanbh, Kilbrittain; Commdt. Charles Hurley, Baurleigh, Kilbrittain, March 19 1921, Ballymurphy;  Volunteer Peter Monahan, Bandon, March 19 1921, Crossbarry; Volunteer Jeremiah O’Leary, Leap, March 19, 1921, Crossbarry;  Volunteer Con Daly, Ballinascarty, March 19 1921,  Crossbarry;  Volunteer Timothy Whooley, Ballineen, March 22 1921, Shannonvale;  Captain Frank Hurley, Laragh, Bandon, May 9 1921, Bandon; Volunteer Geoffrey Crowley, Dunmanway, June 7 1921, Behigullane; Lieut.Con Murphy, Timoleague, May 11 1921; Kilbrittain;  Volunteer Matthew Donovan, Quarries Cross, Bandon, June 10 1921, Quarries Cross;  Volunteer John Murphy, Bandon, June 22 1921, Cloghane; Commandant Michael O’Neill, Kilbrittain, April 29 1922, Ballygroman;  Section Commander Patrick McCarthy, Kilcoe, Ballydehob, August 1922, Skibbereen;  Commandant Gibbs Ross, Bantry, August 30 1922,Bantry;   Captain Patrick Cooney, Skibbereen, August 30 1922 Bantry;  Lieut. Donal McCarthy, Bawn, Drinagh, August 30 1922, Bantry; Lieut Michael Crowley, Glandore, August 30 1922; Bantry;  Volunteer Patrick Pearse, Kinsale, Oct. 4 1922, Upton; Volunteer Daniel Sullivan, Kinsale, Oct. 4 1922, Upton; Volunteer Michael Hayes, Bandon, Oct. 4 1922, Upton;   Volunteer Daniel Donovan, Clogagh, Oct. 4 1922, Timoleague;  Section Commander Tadhg O’Leary, Macroom, Nov. 4 1922, Ballineen; Volunteer John Howel, Clonakilty (formerly of Doneraile) Nov. 4 1922, Enniskeane;  Volunteer Patrick Duggan, Bandon,  Nov,  17 1922, Glengariff; Assistant Q.M.G. Richard Barrett, Holyhill, Balineen, murdered Dec 8 1922, Mountjoy; Volunteer George Dease, Castlehaven, Dec. 8 1922, Coachford; Captain Lurence Cunningham; Clonakilty, Feb. 15 1023, Lyre;  Volunteer John O’Connor, Innishannon, Murdered March 7 1923 Kealkil;  Voluteer Michael Tobin, Ballineen Nov. 1923 Grattan Street, Cork.


 


GALWAY


Joyce Brian, Inisheer, Aran Islands;  O’Brien John, Inishmaan,  Aran Islands;  Ardrahan:  Coen John; Howley Patrick; Keighery Martin; Sylver Michael; Sylver Patrick;  Tanniam Martin; Thompson Martin; Thompson,William.

Athenry & District: Barrett James;  Barrett Michael; Burns Michael; Burke Stephen; Burke William;  Cahill Michael;  Cahaleen Pat; Caulfield Chris; Cleary Joseph; Cleary Thomas;  Cleary Thomas B;  Clery John; Connolly John; Connolly Patrick; Connolly Robert; Commons Michael; Commons William; Connell Thomas; Coreen Joseph; Costello  Michael; Cowley Martin; Cullinan John; Cuniffe Michael; Daly Mat; Dunleavy Michael; Egan Thomas; Fahey John; Fahey George; Fahey Peter; Fahy Laurence; Feeney William; Freeney Michael; Galvin Jeremiah; Gardiner John;  Grealish John; Gealish Thomas; Hassett Daniel; Healy Michael; Healy Michael;  Healy Patrick; Henehan Patrick; Henehan Peer; Higgins Pat; Higgins William; Hynes Martin; Jordan Pat; Jordan Stephen; Joyce Michael; Kane Patrick; Keane Michael; Kearns John; Keating Joseph; Kelly Michael; Kelly Michael; Kelly William; Kennedy Martin; Kennedy Patrick; Kennedy Patrick; Kenny Patrick; Lally James; Lally Thomas; Lawless Patrick; Lynskey Patrick; McKeown Peadar; Mahon Peter; Molloy Michael; Morrissey Martin; Morrissey Patrick; Morrissey Richard; Morrissey Patrick; Mullen Thomas; Murphy John; Murphy Richard; Nestor Michael; Nolan James; O’Cnnor Pat; O’Reilly; Rooney Joseph; Ruane Martin; Ryan John; Treacy Mick;  Walsh John; Walsh Martin; Walsh Michael; Walsh Patrick; Ward James; Connor James, Ballinasloe; Roughan Bryan, Ballinasloe; Cummins Pat, Ballyclare; 

Castlegar: Carr Martin; Flannery Michael; Flannery Michael; Hanly John; Newall James; Newall Thomas; Newall William; Ronan Mat; Rufffley Michael; Ryan Michael; Ryan John; Silke Thomas; Tallon Michael ;Wall Martin:

Claregalway & District:  Blake Michael; Casserly Martin; Casserly Peter; Cody William; Collins John J,  Concannon Pat; Fahey Martin; Feeney Patrick; Glynn Michael; Grealish Patrick; Hughes Pat; Hughes Pat; Lally  Michael; Molloy John; Moran John; Murphy Philip; O’Brien Patrick; Quinn Charles; Ruane Thomas: Clarenbridge & District:; Connell John; Cummins Edward; Fleming George; Fleming Joe; Fleming Patrick; Keane Denis;  

Craughwell & District: Barrett Michael; Barrett Patrick; Barrett Peter; Conway Michael; Crobett Dominick; Corbett John; Corbett Peter; Coy P; Cullinan Tom; Deely Jeremiah; Fahey Pat; Fahey Patrick; Fahey Thomas; Fahy Pat; Ford Patrick; Fury Michel; Golding Patrick; Hynes Patrick; Hynes Thomas; McEvoy Martin; McNamara Thomas; Mannion Tim; Moloney George; Moloney John; Mooney John; Newall Edward; Newall Martin; Rooney John; Rooney Martin; Shaughnessy Patrick; Walsh Patrick;  Grealish Pat; Curragrean;  Larkin Stephen, Dinish Island; 

Doughiska:  Burke Mick; Burke Tom;  Fahey Mick; Fahey James; O’Connor Tom; Somerley Thomas: Dunmore:  Kilgarrif Thomas; McGill William; Ronayne  Michael:  Galway City:   Faller John P; Flanagan Thomas; Hardiman Francis; MacArtiur S; Madden P.L.; Nicholls George; Nolan Bart; O’Leary Con; O’Seary C; Walsh Thomas.   Gort:  Burke Thomas; Coen John; Coen Martin; Cunniffe Michael; Cunniffe Thomas; Kelleher Daniel; Kelleher James; Kelleher John; Kelleher Martin; Loughrey John; Loughrey John; Nelly John Joe; O’Fahy John; O’Connor Bryan; Piggott P.J.; Stephenson Thomas; Trayers Michael. Grealish Bernard, Killeenan.

Kilcolgan:Bindon John; Bindon Thomas; Brennan Thomas; Ford T; Kilkelly T; Neilan Martin; Neilan Thomas; O’Dea John; O’Dea Michael; O’Dea Patrick J; O’Dea Thomas:   Kiltulla:  Connolly John; Doyle Thomas; Forde Patrick; Gilligan John;Halloran Denis; Kelly Michael; King John; King Patrick; King Patrick; Mahon Patrick; Mannion Michael; Mulryan John; Mulryan William; Mulryan William; Wall John; Walsh Michael:   Kinvara: Burke Patrick; Burke Patrick; Burke Peter; Callinan J; Glynn John; Hanbury Patrick; Hynes Martin; Kilkelly John; Kilkelly Michael; Kilkelly Patrick; Leech Stephen; McInerney Thomas; O’Conlon Michael; O’Hanlon David; Quinn William; Whelan John; Whelan J:  Loughrea:    Coughlan Charles; Coy Patrick; Fallon Bernard;  Flynn James J; Garvey Laurence; Gilchrist Joseph; Kelleher Charles; Melody M; O’Flaherty Joseph; Roche Edward; Sweeney Peader::

O’Maille Padraic, Maam:   Monivea: Donnellan Pat; Glynn James; Moloney John; Murphy Martin; Lawless Peter; Walsh Walter:   Haverty James, Moylough:  Creavin John, New Inn:  Oranmore:  Burke James; Burke Martin; Burke William:  Burns John; Burns Michael; Burns Patrick; Burns William; Connolly T; Couley Pat’ Costello Martin; Costello Michael; Costello Patrick; Egan J; Fahy J; Flanagan James; Flanagan Patrick; Freeney Michael; Fury Thomas; Grealy Peter; Harte Pat; Harte William; Hawkins Martin; Hawkins T; Holland Patrick; Hynes Thomas; Kearney Francis; Keane Patrick; Monaghan John;O’Rourke Michael; O’Toole Martin; Ryder Michael; Ruane Michael; Walsh Michael:  Peterswell: Howley Peter; Howley William; Kelley Thomas:   Duggan Thomas, Ross Hill;  Thornton Michael Spiddal;    Tuam:   Cummins Joseph: Feeney Gerald; Forde John; Langley:  O@Brien Augustus, Turloughmore:

Co Carlow 

4th Battalion, Carlow Brigade:   Those who gave their lives in the Battalion ares during the fight for Irish Freedom - 1916-23: M. Ryan, J. O'Farrell, P. O'Farrell, J. Hayden, M. O'Carroll, M. Fay, C. Byrne.

 


LIMERICK;  


Ruttle Sam, Adare;  O’Brien Liam, Galbally;  Armstrong James, Galbally;  Dore Eamon T, Glin;  Gaffney J. Kilmallock;  McInerney Thomas, Lock Quay, Limerick City; ,Nestor Sean, Edward St., Limerick City; Quigley James Garryowen Cottages, Limerick City;  McNamara S. Loghill; O’Flanagan Matt, Newcastlewest; 


 LONGFORD


Cusack Paul Dawson, Granard;  MacAmhalgaidh E. Granard; Doyle Patrick, Granard; McGrath Michael Keenagh; Connaughton Pat, Longford Town; Cahill Wilson, H.J. Longford Town;  Curran James, Newtownbarry; Farrell James, Whitehall.


LOUTH


Ardee: Farrelly James, Matthews Thomas;   Carlingford:  Donnelly Patrick, Ferguson Michael, Hanlon James;   Drogheda:  Burke Thomas, Finnegan Joseph, Green Arthur,Keenan Michael J;  Dundalk:  Atkinson William, Barrett John, Berrill Patrick Joseph, Casey Pat, Clifford Peter, Finnegan John, Jennings James, Hall Samuel, Halpin Peter, Hamill Thomas, Hanratty James, Harty Thomas, Kerry Patrick, McCrave Thomas, McGeogh,  Owen, McGuill Joseph, McQuillan Philip; Murtagh Larry, Murphy Peter, Neacy Frank, O’Neill Arthur, O’Neill Felix, Sharkey Thomas, Tuite Daniel, Waller J.J.;  Dunleer: Butterly John, Butterly Nicholas, Kelly James, Kelly Thomas, Layng Joseph J:.


MAYO


Nr.Westport: Duffy Michael, Aughower,  Hughes Owen, Aughower, Keane Manus, Aughower, Tunney Patrick, Aughower.

Ballaghderreen: Colleran John J; Cooney John; Cunniffe James, Flannery B. Joseph;

Kelly Joe, McCormack Thomas; Morley John F; O’Gara B, O’Gara Thomas F; Ryan Patrick J; Shouldice Bertie; Shouldice Frank; Trimble Joe;    Waldron Eamon, Cong; O’Corcoran John, Kiltimagh;   Westport: Cryan Bart; Derrig Michael; Derrig Thomas; Doris Pat J; Gannon Edward; Gavan Thomas;  Gill Joseph; Haran Edward; Hickey Charles; Hughes Charles;  Kelly Michael; McBride Joseph; McDonagh John; Malone James;  Ring Michael Joe; Ruddy Joseph; Sammon Edward;  Walsh Thadduse.


WATERFORD


Geoghegan John, Stradbally. Johnny Graves,  Jackie Walshe.


WESTMEATH


Athlone:  Hurley John; Martin Edward; Melinn Peter;  Berry William, Glasson;            Ledwith Peter, Moate;  Tyrrellspass: Malone Seamus; Maloney Thomas; O’Coffey L. 

Co CAVAN

Thomas P Fitzpatrick, Oc Cavan Brigade IRA,  Cpt Thomas Sheridan, Ballinagh, 

 





Co TIPPERARY


Drohan Frank, Clonmel; Halpin Thomas Clonmel;  Mackey D. Clonmel; Morrissey John,Clonmel; O’Neill James, Clonmel; Purcell Jerry, Clonmel;  Ryan James, Clonmel;  MacDonagh John, Cloughjordan;  Sheehan Michael, Dundrum; Heneghan Pat J, Fethard; Walsh Dan, Fethard; Deere Conor, Goold’s Cross; Ryan William, Goolds Cross;  Heffernan James, Gurteen; Gantly Patrick Roscrea; Benn W. Tipperary Town; Daly Thomas, Moloney P.J., Rogers T.F. Ryan Liam E, all Tipperary Town; Morris Matthew, Thurles. 


Co. SLIGO


Savage Martin, Ballysodare; Burke Patrick, Castlegal; Foley Hugh, Castlegal; Conway Andrew,  Crystal Hugh, Gardiner George, Gilmartin William, Gunnigle Robert, Rooney Patrick all Cliffoney;  Murphy Martin, Curry; O’Connell J.J. Sligo.,Lt Thomas Coff.


Co. ROSCOMMON



Barrett Peter, Curraghboy; Bergin Sean, Tipperary; Carty Michael, Fourmilehouse; Conry Patrick, Castlerea; Coyle Patrick, St. John’s; Cull Michael, Arigna; Cull Seamus, Arigna; Doyle Patrick, Ballinagare; Durr Patrick, Ballintubber; Flannery Thomas, Ballaghaderreen; Flynn Patrick, Castlerea; Gill Patrick, Kilmore; Glynn Patrick, Loughglynn, Glavey Michael, Curraghroe; Hughes Thomas, Athlone; Keane Michael J, Lisacul, Killian Luke, Knockcroghery; Mannion Toby, Kiltoom; McGowan John, Tibohine; McDermott Stephen, Ballinagare; McDonagh Thomas, Sligo; McGlynn Terence, Cootehall; Molloy Joseph, Knockvicar; Monds James; Moran Patrick, Crossna; Mullooly Michael, Kilrustan; Mulrennan Seamus, Lisacul; O’Donohoe Frank; Kilglass; Partridge William P, Ballaghanderreen; Scally John, Ballyleague; Shannon Edward, Loughglynn; Tormey James, Westmeath; Tully Hubert, Tulsk; Tymon Patrick, Arigna; Vaughan John, Castlerea; Weir Edward, Ballintubber; Wynne Patrick, Killeevan: Above names inscribed on memorial at Elphin.  

Cryan Thomas, Boyle; Brennan John, Carrowkeel; Doorley Edward, Roscommon; Geraghty George, Roscommon;  Smith Patrick, Roscommon, Cassidy Michael, Strokestown; Connelly Patrick,

Co.KERRY

Drowned in Kerry, River Laune (accidentally, involved in the Aud gun running)


Keating Con

Monaghan Charles

Sheehan Donal 


O’Connor Mortimer,  McEllistrim Tommy, O’Connor Thomas  Ballymacelligott;

Daly Denis, O’Connell Mortimer, O’Donoghue, Thomas,  Caherciveen;  O’Mahoney Dan, Castleisland; Corkery Dermot, Fitzgerald Thomas, Moriarty James, Moriarty Michael, Dingle;  Spring Henry, Firies;  O’Callaghan J, Kenmare; Fitzgerals Dick, Horgan Willie, O’Shea Pat, O’Sullivan, Spillane Mick, Killarney;  O’Shea John F, Portmagee; Murphy Con, Rathmore.  Barry E.J.,, Cahill Paddy, Doyle Michael, Farmer Bill, Healy Dan, Horgan P.J., Horan John, Knightly Michael, McCarthy Thomas J, Melinn Joseph, Mullins Billy, O’Connor M.J, O’Reilly Jack, Slattery Tom, Wall James,  Tralee; Ring Tim, Valentia Island.  

(4tCASTLEGREGORY h BATTALION) & DINGLE (5th BATTALION):


Thomas M. Ashe; John Casey; Maurice Fitzgerald; Thomas Greaney; Patrick Kennedy; Daniel (Bob) McCarthy; Michael McKenna; Thomas Moriarty; Thomas O’Sullivan; Timothy Spillane.;  

LISTOWEL (6th BATTALION)  & BALLYLONGFORD (6TH BATTALION):


Edward Carmody; Patrick Dalton; Michael Galvin; Patrick Hartnett; John Lawlor; John Linnane; Jeremiah Lyons;(Michael (Bob) MacElligott; Daniel Scanlon; John Sheehan; Patrick Walsh.


CASTLEISLAND (7th BATTALION):


Michael Brosnan, Patrick Buckley, John Daly, Thomas Fleming, Patrick C. Kenny, Bertie Murphy, Daniel Murphy, Michael O’Connell, Denis O’Connor, Jeremiah O’Leary, John Prendiville, John Savage, Richard Shanahan, James Walsh.


BALLYMACELLIGOTT    7th BATTALION):


James Daily, Denis Broderick, Michael Brosnan, John Browne, John Flynn, Patrick Herlihy, Richard Laide, John Leen, John McMahon, John Reidy, Maurice Reidy.


Co. KILDARE


Smith Michael, Athgarvan; nCorrigan William, Ballitore; Moran Edward, Balysax Curragh; Cosgrove Michael, Kilcock; O’Neill James, Leixlip; Colgan P.  Colgan Pat, Kenny John, Kirwan Pat, Maguire John, Maguire Thomas,  O’Buachalla Domhnall, O’Reagain Liam, O’Ryan Oliver, Tyrrell Tim, Maynooth;  Harris Thomas, Prosperous.





Co KILKENNY

Gibbons John, Freshford; Barry Denis, Lalor James, Treacy Thomas, Kilkenny City; Healy Richard J, Jenkinstown; O’Shea John, Knocktopher; Denn William, Talbots Inch.


Co. LEITRIM

Sean MacDermott

Maguire Bernard, Glenfarne;  Daly John,  Dolan James, McElgunn Thomas, O’Loughlin Thomas, Manorhamilton.

Patrick Gill. Drumsna,  Cull James, Cull Michael, Tynan Patrick,

Died fighting for Ireland at Seltion Hill, Gorvagh, Co. Leitrim:

Seán O Conghaile, Séamus O Rinn, Seosaimh O Beirn, Micheál

O Baicsteir, Se√°n S. O Raghallaigh, Se√°n S. O Raghallaigh.

Co. MEATH


Boylan John,   Lynam Christopher, Dunboyne;  Lynch Pat, Kells; Cole Pat, Summerhill.


Co. MONAGHAN


Daly Pat S, Loughran W.J, Martin Thomas, Nolan Thomas, O’Brien James, O’Reilly, Carrickmacross;  O’Byrne Thomas, Castleblaney; Wilson Richard A, Rushe.


Co. OFFALY


Bulfin Eamonn,  Bulfin Frank, Birr; Foley Mick, Edenderry; Kelly James P, Geashill;

Doyle Pat, Ferbane; Horan Mat, Tullamore. 

 Co Laoise

 Co Laoise,  IRA BRIGADE


Eamon Fleming - O/C - The Swan

Patrick J. Ramsbottom Vice O/C - Portlaoise 

Lorcan O Bradaigh QM - Lalors Mills

Thomas F Brady - Lalors Mills

Michael Gray - Portlaoise

John Muldowney - Portlaoise

Patrick Muldowney - Portlaoise

Colum Holohan - Portlaoise

Michael Walsh - Portlaoise

Terence Byrne - Knockaide

James Ramsbottom - Fossey

Patrick J. Fleming - The Swan

Noreen Brady- Lalors Mills

Michael J. Sheridan - Portlaoise

John Frawley - Wolfhill

Kathleen Brady - Lalors Mills

Sean Maguire - Dublin

Mrs Mary Conroy (nee Brady) - Lalors Mills

Breda Conroy (nee Brady) - Lalors Mills

  

Co. DONEGAL

 

Thomas Gallinagh born 1895 of Donegal ancestry; served in Oglagh na h-Eireann from1921 to 1923.     

1921:  Capt. James McCarron, Capt. Con Boyle, Vol. Michael Heaney, Vol. James Gallagher, Lt. Owen Duffy, Lt. Joseph Duffy.

1922: Vols. Patrick Flood, S. McCanney, William Kearney, Capt Hugh Morrison, Vol. Frank May,  Vol Hugh Gallagher. Vol. William Kearney, Capt. Hugh Morrison,

1923: Comdt. Gen Charles Daly, Brig. Gen. Sean Larkin, Lt. Dan Enright, Lt. Timothy O’Sullivan,  Comdt. Neil Plunkett O’Boyle, Vol. Dan MacCanalogue.

1924: Vol. Mary McBride ‚Äď Cumann na mBan.

1927:¬† Vol. Nellie Kelly ‚Äď Cumann na¬† mBan

 

 

Officers commanding ~Second Division ‚Äď Charles Daly (26), Lieut. Timothy O‚ÄôSullivan (23); Lieut. Daniel Enright (23); all originally from Co. Kerry.¬† Comdt. Sean Larkin from Co. Derry.

 

Died fighting British Forces in Pettigo, Co Donegal 4th June 1922 Patrick Flood, Bernard McCanney, William Kearney,  and William Deasey died from his wounds on 6th June 1922.

Shot at Drumbo, Co Donegal, By the Free State Government,

 

 



:  


Tyrone


Carrickmore:   Cox Peter; Grogan James;  McCartin Bernard; McElduff James: 

Donaghmore:  Carberry Charles;  Hughes William; McElvogue James:

Dungannon:  Harte Henry; Kelly Thomas; Kelly William John; McGurk Patrick A:

McCrory Hugh, Dunmoyle:  Strabane:  Doherty Daniel; Duncan Patrick; Grieve James: McKenna H:

Cookstown,  Patrick Loughlin, Died fighting  for Ireland June 17, 1920. 

Strabane William O Higgins.


WEXFORD


Furlong John, Cleariestown; Kehoe Pat; Cleariestown:   Clondaw: Kelly William; Kelly William:  Ferns/Clonee/Camolin:  Barnes Michael; Barnes Thomas; Boland Patrick; Breen Joseph; Breen Myles; Brennan-Whitmore W.J.;  Connors John; Doyle Charles; Kavanagh John; Kavanagh John; Kelly James; Kelly John: Kenny Patrick; Kinsella Robert; Jackman N.R; Maguire Jeremiah; Murphy Denis; Murphy James; Murphy Patrick; Murphy T: O’Breslin James F; Quinn James; Redmond Owen; Roche John; Roche Thomas; Ronan Patrick; Sinnott Michael; Sunderland John; Tomkins Patrick Whelan Thomas:   Enniscorthy: Abernathy Henry; Black        Edward; Burke Fintan; Cahill Michael; Clifford Thomas; Coady John; Coady James; Connors Michael; Courtney Christoher; Cullen James; Cullen James; Cullen James Joseph; Davis John; Davis Michael; Devereaux Eugene; Donnelly Nicholas; Dorin Denis; Doyle Andy; Doyle Andy Jnr; Doyle Michael; Doyle Tom; Doyle Tom; Dunn Arthur; Dwyer Peter;  Ennis Michael; Fenlon William; Franklin Michael; Gahan William; Gallagher John;   Garrett James J;  Goodall James; Hayes Thomas J; Healy James; Hearne Edward; Hendrick William; Irwin C.J.; Jordan James; Keegan Pat; Lacey John; Lacey James; Lynch Laurence; McCarthy Tom; McGrath Pat; McKeever Andrew; Maher Tom F; Moran J; Moran James; Moran William; Murphy Arthur; Murphy Felix; Murphy James; Murphy James; Murphy John; Murphy John; Murphy Philip; Murphy Thomas; Murphy William;  O’Brien Denis; O’Brien James;   O'Brien Mat; O’Byrne John; O’Connor Daniel; O’Connor Daniel; O’Connor Michael: O’Dywer James; O’Neill Joe; O’Neill John; O’Reilly J.J; O’Toole William; Redmond Edward; Rice William; Rossiter James; Sears William; Sinnott Patrick; Sinnott T.;D; Stokes Tom; Synnott Joe; Thorpe William; Thorpe William; Tobin Patrick; Travers John; Tumbleton Pat; Walsh Pat; Weafer John; Wilson Edward; Wilson Joe; 

Gorey:  Byrne John; McCann Andrew; Martin Ambrose; O’Ciardughain Sean; O’Reilly John; Scallan Thomas; Sinnott Pierce; Tobin John:  O’Brien James, Kilmuckridge:   New Ross:   Lennon Philip;McCarthy Joseph; McGrath Mark; Murphy John; Walsh Joseph J; Whelan R:  Cleary James, Newtown. Furlong Joseph, Summerhill;  Wexford:  Foley Edward; Murphy E; Murphy Nicholas J; O’Connor Matthew; Redmond Myles; Synnott John;    Wicklow: Ford William Bray: Steynes James, Grangecon: Murphy Patrick, Carraigadaggin, Berni Radford, Murrintown. Con McCarthy Murrintown.

In Memory of all Wexford men who fell in the fight for Irish Independence from 1916 To 1923


Daniel Byrne,Ferns; James Byrne, Scar; Edward Cowman, Davidstown;  Martin Connors, Enniscorthy; James Dempsey, Oulart; John Creane, Taghmon, Parick Connelly, Wexford;  Robert Duggan,Wexford; William Doyle, New Ross;  James Dunne, Ballintray;  Sean R. Echingham, Gorey;  Matthew Furlong, Wexford; Michael Furlong,Adamstown; F. Fitzgerald,  St. Leonards; William Fardy, Tagoat;   Thomas Fielding, Barntown; James Gleeson, St. Ciaran’s; Patrick Hogan, Wexford; Thomas Heffenan, Tinahealy; Sean Hartley, New Ross; Richard Humes, Camolin;   George King, Enniscorthy;   Sean Kavanagh, Ferns; Liam Kavanagh, Cronecribbon, Denis Leacy, Blackwater; Joe Leacy, Blackwater; John Leacy, Wexford;  Thomas Murphy, Tagoat; John Moran, Enniscorthy; Michael Morris, Kyle; Liam Mellows, Castletown; Matthew Moran, Wexord;  Con. MacCarthy, Murrintown; Martin Nolan, Ballindoney, Edward Nolan, Ferns; James O’Brien, Kilmichridge; Michael O’Brien, Boolavogue; Michael O’Hanrahan, New Ross; John O’Connor, Enniscorthy; Henry O’Connor, Enniscorthy; James Parle, Taghmon; Bernard Radford, Murrintown;  Michael Radford, Murrintown; Bernard Roche, Screen; Martin Roche, Saltmills, James Roche, Asquinton;  SeamusRafter, Enniscorthy, Maurice Spillane, Enniscorthy; Thomas Stokes, Enniscorthy; Richard Tyrrell, Craanford; Thomas Wafer, Enniscorthy, John Whitty, Wexford, Robert Walsh, St. Ciaran’s.

Republicans Executed by the Free State Government during the Civil War. 

1922-1923

Nov.17th; James Fisher, Peter Cassidy, Richard Twohig, John Gaffney, Nov 24th: Erskine Childers,  Nov. 30th: Joseph Sponer, Patrick Farrelly, John Murphy,  Dec 8th: Rory O’Connor, Liam Mellows, Joseph McKelvey, Dec 19: Stephen White, Joseph Johnston, Patrick Mangan, Patrick Nolan, Brian Moore, James O’Connor, Patrick Bagnell. Dec 29th:  John Murphy, John Phelan, Jan 8th: Leo Dowling, Sylvester Heaney, Lawrence Sheeky, Anthony O’Reilly, Terence Brady:  Jan 13:  Thomas McKeown, John McNulty, Thomas Murray, Jan 15; Frederick Burke, Patrick Russell, Martin O’Shea, Patrick McNamara, James Lillis; Jan 20th: James Daly, James  Hanlon, Cornelius McMahon, Patrick Hennessy, Thomas Hughes, Michael Walsh, Herbert Collins, Stephen Joyce, Martin Burke:  Jan 22nd;   James Melia, Thomas Lennon, Joseph Ferguson; Jan 26th; Patrick O’Reilly, Patrick Cunningham, William Conroy, Colum Kelly:  Jan27th; Patrick  Geraghty, Joseph Byrne:  Feb 26th:   Thomas Gibson:  Mar 13th; James O’Rourke, William Healy, James Parle, Patrick Hogan, John Creane:  Mar 14th Sean Larkin, Daniel Enright, Charles Daly;  April 11th;  James O’Malley, Francis Cunnane, Michael Monaghan, John Newell, John Maguire, Martin Moylan:  April 25th; Richard Hathaway, James McEnery, Edward Greaney; April 26th, Patrick Mahoney, May 2nd Christopher Quinn.    

The Forgotten Ten is the term applied to ten members of the Irish Republican Army who were executed in Mountjoy Prison, Dublin by British forces following courts martial from 1920-1921 during the Irish War of Independence. 

Based upon military law at the time, they were buried within the prison precincts, their graves unmarked in the unconsecrated ground. The names of the Forgotten Ten are Kevin Barry, Patrick Moran, Frank Flood, Thomas Whelan, Thomas Traynor, Patrick Doyle, Thomas Bryan, Bernard Ryan, Edmond Foley and Patrick Maher.


I.R.A 1930s/1940s roll of honor (not complete) ūüáģūüá™


Vol. Sean Glynn (Died in arbour hill prison)

Vol. Peter McCarthy (Shot by police)

Vol. Jimmy Joe Reynolds (KIA)

Vol. John James Kelly (KIA)

Vol. Charles McCafferty (KIA)

Vol. J.J. McCaffrey (Died in accidental explosion)

Vol. Christy Bird (Shot by accident during training)

Vol. Sean Russell (KIA)

Vol. Peter Barnes (hanged in England)

Vol. James McCormack(hanged in England)

Vol. Sean Martin (Accident explosion)

Vol. Tommy Harte (executed by the free state)

Vol. John J. Kavanagh (KIA)

Vol. Jack Gaffney (Died on prison ship "Al rawdah") 

Vol. Patrick McGrath (executed by the free state)

Vol. Bob Clancy (Died in Curragh military hospital)

Vol. Tony D"Arcy (Hunger Strike in mountjoy Gaol)

Vol. Jack McNeela (Hunger Strike in mountjoy Gaol)

Vol. Joseph Malone (Died in Parkhurst prison)

Vol. Terrence Perry (Died in Parkhurt prison)

Vol. Maurice O Neill (executed by free state firing squad)

Vol. Dick Gross (executed by free state firing squad)

Vol. George Plant (executed by free state firing squad)

Vol. Tom Williams (hanged in the North)

Vol. Bernard Casey (executed by free state)

Vol. Gerry O Callaghan (KIA)

Vol. Jackie Griffith (KIA)

Vol. Paddy Dermody (KIA)

Vol. Seamus Burns (KIA) 

Vol. John Hinchy (Died in Mountjoy prison)

Vol. John Doyle (Died of accidental gunshot wound)

Vol. Charles O Hare (Died in Ilse of man internment camp)

Vol. Charlie Kerins (I.R.A Chief of Staff, executed by hanging, by the Free state)

Vol. Sean McCaughey (Hunger strike, Portloaise Prison) 

I.R.A Border campaign roll of honor ūüáģūüá™


Vol. Sean South 1957

Vol. Fergal O Hanlon 1957

Vol. Paul Smith 1957

Vol. George Keegan 1957

Vol. Paddy Parle 1957

Vol. Oliver Craven 1957

Vol. Micael Watters 1957

Vol. James Crossan 1958

Vol. Aloysius Hand 1958 


Roll of Honour, Belfast, 1916-1966 ūüáģūüá™

Charlie Monaghan, IRB, 21/04/1916

James Johnston, IRB, 1917 (date of death not established)

Bernard MacMackin, IRB, 29/5/1917

Vol. Joseph Giles, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 20/7/1920

Fian John Murray, Fianna, 28/8/1920

Edward Trodden, IRB, 26/9/1920

Vol. John McFadden, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 26/9/1920

Vol. Sean Gaynor, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 26/9/1920

Vol. Sean O‚ÄôCarroll, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 30/11/1920

Vol. Dan Duffin, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 23/4/1921

Pat Duffin, Sinn F√©in, 23/4/1921 (previously listed as √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, various sources clearly state he was not a member but as he was politically active he was included on the County Antrim Memorial and so is listed here as Sinn F√©in)

Vol. Sean McCartney, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 8/5/1921

Alexander McBride, Sinn Féin, 11/6/1921

Vol. Alexander Hamilton, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 11/7/1921

Vol. James Ledlie, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 12/7/1921

Vol. Freddie Fox, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 15/8/1921

Vol.Murt McAstocker, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 25/9/1921

Vol. Bernard Shanley, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 16/12/1921

Vol. David Morrison, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 27/12/1921

Vol. Patrick Flynn, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, December 1921 (given full military funeral on 1st January 1922, cause and date of death not clear)

Vol. Frank McCoy, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 14/2/1922

Vol. James Morrison, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 14/2/1922

Vol. Thomas Gray, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 16/2/1922

Fian Thomas Heathwood, Fianna, 6/3/1922

Vol. Andrew Leonard, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 13/3/1922

Vol. Augustine Orange, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 18/3/1922 (named in Antrim‚Äôs Patriot Dead but no further details supplied, assumed to be a Volunteer in √ďglaigh na h√Čireann but may have been in Sinn F√©in)

Vol. Edward McKinney, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 24/3/1922

Vol. James McGee, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 26/3/1922 (information supplied by Kieran Glennon)

Fian Joseph Burns, Fianna, 18/4/1922 (listed on County Antrim Memorial but not identified in contemporary records)

Fian J.P. Smyth, Fianna, 18/4/1922 (listed on County Antrim Memorial but not identified in contemporary records)

Vol. John Walker, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 20/4/1922 (information supplied by Kieran Glennon)

Fian William Toal, Fianna, 25/5/1922

Vol. William Thornton, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 18/6/1922

Fian Joseph Hurson, Fianna, 23/6/1922

Fian Leo Rea, Fianna, 23/6/1922

Vol. Edward McEvoy, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 9/8/1922 (killed in action against Free State forces, Ferrycarrig, Wexford)

Vol. Joe McKelvey, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 8/12/1922

Vol. Pat Nash, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 31/1/1925 (died after becoming ill in prison)

Fian. Francis Doherty, Fianna, 1933 (date of death not established, appears to have died after becoming ill in prison)

Vol. Dan Turley, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 4/12/1936

Vol. Liam Tumilson, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 14/3/1937 (died with republican forces in Spain)

Vol. Jim Stranney, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 31/7/1938 (died with republican forces in Spain)

Vol. Sean Martin, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 25/4/40

Vol. Jack Gaffney, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 18/11/1940

Vol. Joe Malone, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 21/1/1942

Vol. Terence Perry, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 7/7/1942

Vol. Gerard O‚ÄôCallaghan, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 31/8/1942

Vol. Tom Williams, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 2/9/1942

Vol. Richard Magowan, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 1943 (date of death not established, recorded as having died after contracting TB in prison)

Vol. Seamus Burns, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 12/2/1944

Fian Sean Doyle, Fianna, 10/4/1944

Vol. Tom Graham, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 1944, (date of death not established, recorded as having died after contracting pleurisy in prison)

Vol. Dickie Dunn, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 1945? (date of death not established, recorded as having died after becoming ill in prison)

Vol. Sean McCaughey, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 11/5/1946

Brendan O’Boyle, Laochra Uladh, 2/7/1955

Vol. Tommy O‚ÄôMalley, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 10/12/1959 (died after becoming ill in prison)

Vol. Patrick McLogan, √ďglaigh na h√Čireann, 21/7/1964



Provisional Irish Republican Army Roll of Honour 1969-2010 ūüáģūüá™

BELFAST BRIGADE

1st Battalion

Vol Tony Henderson    Apr. 4th    1971

Vol Terence McDermott    Oct. 2nd    1971

Vol  Martin Forsythe    Oct. 24th    1971

Vol Tony Jordan    June 28th    1972

Vol John Finucane    June 28th    1972

Vol Francis Hall    Aug. 30th    1973

Vol Daniel Burke    Apr. 9th     1974

Vol Gerard Fennell    Nov. 8th    1974

Vol John Rooney    Nov. 15th    1974

Vol Seán McDermott    Apr. 5th    1976

Vol Thomas Kane    July 6th    1976

Vol Danny Lennon    Aug. 10th    1976

Vol Brendan O’Callaghan    Apr. 23rd    1977

Vol Dan Turley    June 9th    1983

Vol Tom McGill    Feb. 28th    1986

Vol Jim McKernan    Sept. 14th    1986

Vol Margaret McArdle    June 7th    1987

Vol Kevin McCracken    Mar. 14th    1988

Vol Caoimhín

Mac Brádaigh    Mar. 16th    1988

Vol Patricia Black    Nov. 15th    1991

Vol Frankie Ryan    Nov. 15th    1991

Vol Pearse Jordan    Nov 25th    1992

Vol John O’Rawe    Apr 4th    1994

Vol Jimmy Roe    Aug. 12th    1996


2nd Battalion

Vol Liam McParland    Nov. 6th    1969

Vol Jimmy Steele    Aug. 9th    1970

Vol Peter Blake     Oct. 27th    1970

Vol Tom McGoldrick    Oct. 27th    1970

Vol Charles Hughes    Mar. 8th    1971

Vol Séamus Simpson    Aug. 11th    1971

Vol Danny O’Neill    Jan. 7th    1972

Vol Albert Kavanagh    Mar. 4th    1972

Vol Gerard Crossan    Mar. 9th    1972

Vol Tony Lewis    Mar. 9th    1972

Vol Seán Johnston    Mar. 9th    1972

Vol Tom McCann    Mar. 9th    1972

Vol  Patrick Campbell    Mar. 25th    1972

Vol Robert McCrudden    Aug. 3rd    1972

Vol Michael Clarke    Aug. 11th    1972

Vol Jimmy Quigley    Sept. 29th    1972

Vol Daniel McAreavey    Oct. 6th    1972

Vol Patrick Maguire    Oct.10th    1972

Vol John Donaghy    Oct. 10th    1972

Vol Joseph McKinney     Oct. 10th    1972

Vol Stan Carberry    Nov. 13th    1972

Vol Francis Liggett    Jan. 18th    1973

Vol Edward O’Rawe    Apr.12th    1973

Vol Joseph McKenna    May 16th    1973

Vol Patrick Mulvenna    Aug. 31st    1973

Vol James Bryson     Sept. 22nd    1973

Vol Martin Skillen    Aug. 3rd    1974

Vol John Kelly     Jan. 21st    1975

Vol John Stone    Jan. 21st    1975

Vol Paul Fox    Dec. 1st    1975

Vol Seán Bailey    Feb. 13th    1976

Vol James McGrillen    Feb. 15th    1976

Vol Paul Marlowe    Oct. 16th    1976

Vol Tommy Tolan     July 27th    1977

Vol Billy Carson    Apr. 25th    1979

Vol Kevin Delaney    Jan. 17th    1980

Vol Terence O’Neill    July 1st    1980

Vol Liam Hannaway    Feb.  2nd    1981

Vol James Burns    Feb. 23rd    1981

Vol Tony Campbell     Aug. 4th    1985

Vol Brian Dempsey    June 25th    1986

Vol Finbarr McKenna    May 2nd    1987

Vol Proinsias Mac Airt    Jan. 8th     1992

Vol Harry Burns    Feb. 3rd    1999


3rd Battalion

Vol Michael Kane    Sept. 4th    1970

Vol James Saunders    Feb. 6th    1971

Vol Billy Reid    May 15th    1971

Vol Patrick McAdorey    Aug. 9th    1971

Vol Tony Nolan    Dec. 8th    1971

Vol Gerald McDade    Dec. 21st    1971

Vol Joseph Cunningham    Feb. 10th    1972

Vol Gerard Bell    Feb. 21st    1972

Vol Gerard Steele    Feb. 21st    1972

Vol Robert Dorrian    Feb. 21st    1972

Vol Joseph Magee    Feb. 21st    1972

Vol Samuel Hughes    Apr. 7th    1972

Vol Charles McCrystal    Apr. 7th    1972

Vol John McErlean    Apr. 7th    1972

Vol Edward McDonnell    May 28th    1972

Vol Jackie McIlhone    May 28th    1972

Vol Joseph Fitzsimmons    May 28th    1972

Vol Martin Engelen    May 28th    1972

Vol Louis Scullion    July 14th    1972

Vol James Reid    July 15th    1972

Vol Joseph Downey    July 21st    1972

Vol Séamus Cassidy    July 28th    1972

Vol James Sloan    Feb. 3rd    1973

Vol Tony Campbell    Feb. 4th    1973

Vol James McCann    Feb. 4th    1973

Vol Patrick McCabe    Mar. 27th    1973

Vol Brian Smyth    Apr. 17th    1973

Vol Seán McKee    May 18th    1973

Vol Frederick Leonard    May 7th    1974

Vol Séamus McCusker    Oct. 31st    1975

Vol Martin McDonagh    Jan. 13th    1976

Vol Frank Fitzsimmons    Oct. 16th    1976

Vol Joseph Surgenor    Oct. 16th    1976

Vol Trevor McKibbin    Apr. 17th    1977

Vol Jackie McMahon    Jan. 18th    1978

Vol Jackie Mailey    June 21st    1978

Vol Denis Brown    June 21st    1978

Vol Jim Mulvenna    June 21st    1978

Vol Laurence

Montgomery    Jan. 5th    1979

Vol Frankie Donnelly    Jan 5th    1979

Vol Martin McKenna    Oct. 23rd    1979

Vol Laurence Marley    Apr. 2nd    1987

Vol Brendan Davison    July 25th    1988

Vol Thomas Begley    Oct 23rd    1993


CLARE

Vol Hugh Hehir    May 6th    1988


CORK

Vol Tony Ahern    May 10th    1973

Vol Dermot Crowley    June 25th    1973


CUMANN NA mBAN  

BELFAST

Vol Dorothy Maguire    Oct. 23rd    1971

Vol Maura Meehan    Oct. 23rd    1971

Vol Anne Parker    Aug. 11th    1972

Vol Anne Marie Petticrew    Sept. 1st    1973

Vol Bridie Dolan    Feb. 9th    1975

Vol Laura Crawford    Dec. 1st    1975

Vol Rosemary Bleakley    Jan. 13th    1976


DOWNPATRICK

Vol Vivien Fitzsimmons    Feb. 10th    1973


NEWCASTLE

Vol Pauline Kane    July 21st    1973


PORTADOWN

Vol Julie Dougan    July 8th    1972


DERRY BRIGADE

Vol Thomas McCool    June 27th    1970

Vol Thomas Carlin    June 27th    1970

Vol Joseph Coyle    June 27th    1970

Vol Eamonn Lafferty    Aug. 18th    1971

Vol James O’Hagan    Aug. 19th    1971

Vol Colm Keenan    Mar. 14th    1972

Vol Eugene McGillan    Mar. 14th    1972

Vol John Starrs    May 13th    1972

Vol Séamus Bradley    July 31st    1972

Vol Michael Quigley    Sept.17th    1972

Vol John Brady    Nov. 28th    1972

Vol James Carr    Nov. 28th    1972

Vol James McDaid    Dec. 29th    1972

Vol Joe Walker    Dec. 3rd    1973

Vol Gerard Craig    June 24th    1974

Vol David Russell    June 24th    1974

Vol Michael Meenan    Oct. 30th    1974

Vol John McDaid    Dec. 7th    1974

Vol Ethel Lynch    Dec. 7th    1974

Vol Jim Gallagher    May 17th    1976

Vol Brian Coyle    June 30th    1976

Vol Denis Heaney    June 10th    1978

Vol Pat Harkin    Oct. 2nd    1978

Vol Patrick Duffy    Nov. 24th    1978

Vol George McBrearty    May 28th    1981

Vol Charles Maguire    May 28th    1981

Vol Eamonn Bradley    Aug. 25th    1982

Vol Phil O’Donnell    Dec. 24th    1982

Vol Richard Quigley    Apr. 21st    1984

Vol Ciarán Fleming    Dec. 2nd    1984

Vol Danny Doherty    Dec. 6th    1984

Vol Willie Fleming    Dec. 6th    1984

Vol Charles English    Aug. 6th    1985

Vol Tony Gough    Feb. 22nd    1986

Vol Philip McFadden    May  31st    1986

Vol Patrick O’Hagan    Aug. 9th    1986

Vol Gerard Logue     Mar. 22nd    1987

Vol Paddy Deery    Oct. 28th    1987

Vol Eddie McSheffrey    Oct. 28th    1987


COUNTY DERRY

Vol Martin Lee    Dec. 18th    1971

Vol John Bateson    Dec. 18th    1971

Vol James Sheridan    Dec. 18th    1971

Vol Danny McMullan    Feb. 7th    1982

Vol Antoine

Mac Giolla Bhrighde    Dec. 2nd    1984

Vol Francis Bradley    Feb 18th    1986

Vol James Kelly    Mar. 25th    1993


DONEGAL

Vol Peter McElcar    July 17th    1976

Vol Raymond McLaughlin    Sept. 9th    1985

Vol Damien Brolly    Dec 30th    1991


DUBLIN

Vol Patrick Cannon    July 17th    1976

Vol Colm Daltun    Jan. 15th    1983

Vol Mick Timothy    Jan. 26th    1985

Vol Christy Harford    May 5th     1992

Vol Martin Doherty    May 21st    1994


ENGLAND

Vol Michael Gaughan     June 3rd    1974

(Parkhurst Prison)    

Vol James McDade    Nov. 14th    1974

Vol Brian Fox    Dec. 21st    1974

Vol Francis Stagg     Feb. 12th    1976

(Wakefield Prison)    

Vol Edward O’Brien    Feb. 18th     1996

Vol Diarmuid O’Neill    Sept. 23rd     1996


FIANNA √ČIREANN

Fian Gerald McAuley    Aug. 15th    1969

Fian Michael Sloan    Jan. 11th    1972

Fian Eamon McCormick    Jan. 16th    1972

Fian Gerry Donaghy    Jan. 30th    1972

Fian David McAuley    Feb. 19th    1972

Fian Seán O’Riordan    Mar. 23rd    1972

Fian Michael Magee    May 13th    1972

Fian Joseph Campbell    June 11th    1972

Fian Seán Hughes    Dec. 4th    1972

Fian Michael Marley    Nov. 24th    1973

Fian Robert Allsopp    Mar. 23rd    1975

Fian James Templeton    Aug. 29th    1975

Fian Kevin McAuley    Nov. 6th    1975

Fian James O’Neill    Feb. 12th    1976

Fian Paul McWilliams    Aug. 9th    1977

Fian John Dempsey    July 8th    1981


GHQ STAFF

Vol Jack McCabe    Dec. 27th    1971

Vol Thomas O’Donnell    May 17th    1973

Vol Mairéad Farrell    Mar. 6th    1988

Vol Dan McCann    Mar. 6th    1988

Vol Seán Savage    Mar. 6th    1988

Vol Séamus Twomey    Sept. 12th     1989


Laois

Vol Michael Motley    June 12th    1993

Vol Patrick Kelly    June 11th    1997


LIMERICK

Vol Patrick Sheehy    Jan. 2nd    1991


LONG KESH

Vol Francis Dodds    Sept. 9th    1973

Vol Teddy Campbell    May 3rd    1974

Vol Patrick Teer    July 2nd    1974

Vol Hugh Coney    Nov. 6th    1974

Vol James Moyne    Jan. 13th    1975

Vol Henry Heaney    June 4th    1978

Vol Seán Bateson    June 7th    1990

Vol Pól Kinsella    Dec. 13th    1994


H-BLOCK MARTYRS

Vol Bobby Sands    May 5th    1981

Vol Francis Hughes    May 12th    1981

Vol Raymond McCreesh    May 21st    1981

Vol Patsy O’Hara (INLA)    May 21st    1981

Vol Joe McDonnell    July 8th    1981

Vol Martin Hurson    July 13th    1981

Vol Kevin Lynch (INLA)    Aug. 1st    1981

Vol Kieran Doherty    Aug. 2nd    1981

Vol Thomas McElwee    Aug. 8th    1981

Vol Mickey Devine (INLA)    Aug. 20th    1981


MONAGHAN

Vol Seán McKenna    June 5th    1975

Vol Peadar Mohan    Feb. 1st    1981


NEWRY

Vol Colm Murtagh    Aug. 9th    1972

Vol Patrick Hughes    Aug. 22nd    1972

Vol Oliver Rowntree    Aug. 22nd    1972

Vol Noel Madden    Aug. 22nd    1972

Vol Brendan Quinn    Dec. 24th    1973

Vol Edward Grant    Dec. 24th    1973

Vol Patrick McKeown    Aug. 27th    1974

Vol Michael Hughes    Oct. 18th    1974

Vol Robert Carr    Apr. 1st    1980

Vol Brendan Watters    Aug. 8th    1984


NORTH ANTRIM

Vol Phelim Grant    Feb. 5th    1972

Vol Charles McCann    Feb. 5th    1972

Vol Henry Hogan    Feb. 21st    1984

Vol Declan Martin    Feb. 21st    1984

Vol Peter Rodden    Dec. 7th    1987

Vol Gerard Casey    Apr. 4th    1989


NORTH ARMAGH

Vol Michael Crossey    Nov. 22nd    1971

Vol Charles Agnew    Dec. 17th    1971

Vol John Francis Green    Jan. 10th    1975

Vol Terry Brady    Dec 5th    1975

Vol David Kennedy    Dec. 10th    1975

Vol Seán Burns    Nov. 11th    1982

Vol Gervase McKerr    Nov. 11th    1982

Vol Eugene Toman    Nov. 11th    1982

Vol Eddie Dynes    Mar. 1st    1983

Vol Seán McIlvenna    Dec. 17th    1984


PORTLAOISE

Vol Tom Smith    Mar. 17th    1975

Vol Brendan Seery    Feb. 19th    1992


SLIGO

Vol Kevin Coen    Jan. 20th    1975

Vol Joseph MacManus    Feb. 5th    1992


SOUTH ARMAGH

Vol Michael McVerry    Nov. 15th    1973

Vol Seán Boyle    Feb. 1st    1975

Vol Francis Jordan    June 4th    1975

Vol Seán Campbell    Dec. 6th    1975

Vol James Lochrie    Dec. 6th    1975

Vol Peter Cleary    Apr. 15th    1976

Vol Séamus Harvey    Jan. 16th    1977

Vol Peadar McElvanna    June 9th    1979

Vol Brendan Burns    Feb. 29th    1988

Vol Brendan Moley    Feb. 29th    1988

Vol Fergal Caraher    Dec. 30th    1990

Vol Eugene Martin    Apr. 8th    1996

Vol Malachy Watters    Aug. 8th    1996

Vol Keith Rogers    Mar 12th    2003


SOUTH FERMANAGH

Vol Louis Leonard    Dec. 15th    1972

Vol Séamus McElwain    Apr. 26th    1986


SOUTH DOWN

Vol Peter McNulty    Jan. 26th    1972

Vol James Carlin    Aug. 26th    1972

Vol Martin Curran    Aug. 26th    1972

Vol Leo O’Hanlon    Feb. 10th    1973

Vol Francis Rice    May 18th    1973

Vol Alphonsus

Cunningham    July 21st    1973

Vol Paul Magorrian    Aug. 14th    1974

Vol Colum Marks    Apr. 10th    1991


TYRONE

Vol Denis Quinn    July 3rd    1972

Vol Hugh Heron    Oct. 16th     1972

Vol John Patrick Mullan    Oct. 16th    1972

Vol Eugene Devlin    Dec. 27th    1972

Vol Kevin Kilpatrick    May 13th    1973

Vol Seán Loughran    June 25th    1973

Vol Patrick Carty    June 25th    1973

Vol Gerard McGlynn    Aug. 11th    1973

Vol Séamus Harvey    Aug. 11th    1973

Vol Daniel McAnallen    Aug. 16th    1973

Vol Patrick Quinn    Aug. 16th    1973

Vol Desmond Morgan    Nov. 26th    1973

Vol Jim McGinn    Dec. 15th    1973

Vol Patrick McDonald    Mar. 15th    1974

Vol Kevin Murray    Mar. 15th    1974

Vol Eugene Martin    May 13th    1974

Vol Seán McKearney    May 13th    1974

Vol Neil Lafferty    April 26th    1975

Vol Paul Duffy    Feb. 26th    1978

Vol Brian Campbell    Dec. 4th    1983

Vol Colm McGirr    Dec. 4th    1983

Vol William Price    July 13th    1984

Vol Charlie Breslin    Feb. 23rd    1985

Vol David Devine    Feb. 23rd    1985

Vol Michael Devine    Feb. 23rd    1985

Vol Declan Arthurs    May 8th    1987

Vol Séamus Donnelly    May 8th    1987

Vol Tony Gormley    May 8th    1987

Vol Eugene Kelly    May 8th    1987

Vol Paddy Kelly    May 8th    1987

Vol Jim Lynagh    May 8th    1987

Vol Pádraig McKearney    May 8th    1987

Vol Gerard O’Callaghan    May 8th    1987

Vol Séamus Woods    July 7th    1988

Vol Brian Mullin    Aug. 30th    1988

Vol Gerard Harte    Aug. 30th    1988

Vol Martin Harte    Aug. 30th    1988

Vol James Joseph

Connolly    Feb. 6th    1989

Vol Liam Ryan    Nov. 29th    1989

Vol Dessie Grew    Oct. 9th    1990

Vol Martin McCaughey    Oct. 9th    1990

Vol Noel Wilkinson    Mar. 3rd    1991

Vol John Quinn    Mar. 3rd     1991

Vol Malcolm Nugent    Mar. 3rd    1991

Vol Dwayne O’Donnell    Mar. 3rd    1991

Vol Tony Doris    June 3rd    1991

Vol Lawrence McNally    June 3rd    1991

Vol Pete Ryan    June 3rd    1991

Vol Danny McCauley    June 4th    1991

Vol Seán O’Farrell    Feb. 16th    1992

Vol Kevin Barry O’Donnell    Feb. 16th    1992

Vol Patrick Vincent    Feb. 16th    1992

Vol Peter Clancy    Feb. 16th    1992


SINN F√ČIN

Jim Murphy    Apr. 24th    1974

Paul Best    Feb. 18th    1976

Colm Mulgrew    June 5th    1976

Derek Highstead    July 16th    1976

Noel Jenkinson     Oct. 9th    1976

(Leicester Prison)

Maire Drumm    Oct. 28th    1976

Se√°n √ď Conaill ¬† ¬† Oct. 1st¬† ¬† 1977

(Parkhurst Prison)

Peter  Corrigan    Oct. 25th    1982

Jeff McKenna    Nov. 8th    1982

Paddy Brady    Nov. 16th    1984

John Davey    Feb. 14th    1989

Tommy Casey    Oct. 26th    1990

Sam Marshall    Mar. 7th    1990

Eddie Fullerton    May 24th    1991

Pádraig O Seanacháin    Aug. 12th    1991

Tommy Donaghy    Aug. 16th    1991

Bernard O’Hagan    Sept. 16th    1991

Pat McBride    Feb. 4th    1992

Paddy Loughran    Feb. 4th    1992

Danny Cassidy    Apr. 2nd    1992

Sheena Campbell    Oct. 16th    1992

Malachy Carey    Dec 12th    1992

Peter Gallagher    Mar. 24th    1993

Alan Lundy    May 1st     1993

Pat McGeown    Oct. 1st    1996

Republican Roll of Remembrance 2010 ūüáģūüá™

‚ÄĘ Vol. Jim O‚ÄôHanlon, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Terry Toolan, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Jackie Mooney, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Michael Neil, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. John Joe Martin, Leitrim

‚ÄĘ Vol. Colm Mulvihill, Leitrim

‚ÄĘ Cathy McGartland, Belfast

   (Cumann na gCailíní)

‚ÄĘ Vol. Gerry McKiernan, South Armagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Paddy Mulligan, Lisnaskea

‚ÄĘ Vol. Jimmy Connolly, Fermanagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Stevie Scullion, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Jackie McCartan, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. James E McKenna, Roslea

‚ÄĘ Vol. Charlie McGlade, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Vo.l Joe Buckley, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Vol. John Joe McGirl, Leitrim

‚ÄĘ Vol. Bridie O‚ÄôNeill, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Liam McDonagh, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Tim McGarry, Donegal

‚ÄĘ Vol. Liam Mullholland, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Francie McGirl, Leitrim

‚ÄĘ Vol. Packie Duffy, Monaghan

‚ÄĘ Vol. Tim Daly, Monaghan

‚ÄĘ Vol. Damien McFadden, Donegal

‚ÄĘ Vol. Mick Sheehan, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Vol. Bob Smith, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Vol. Paddy McManus, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Rita McGlynn, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Vol. Mick Murray, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Vol. Terry Clarke, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Se√°n Rehill, Leitrim

‚ÄĘ Vol. Gary Toner, South Armagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Patrick Rooney, Roslea

‚ÄĘ Vol. Tom Cahill, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. JB O‚ÄôHagan, Lurgan

‚ÄĘ Vol. Jimmy Drumm, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Barney McFadden, Derry

‚ÄĘ Vol. Paddy O‚ÄôHagan, Tyrone

‚ÄĘ Vol. Johnny Copeland, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Danny O‚ÄôHagan, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Barney McKenna, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Se√°n Campbell, Tyrone

‚ÄĘ Vol. Anne McCoy, Toome

‚ÄĘ Fian Neil McCrory, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Eddie Brophy, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Se√°n O‚ÄôNeill, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Kathleen Thompson, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Kathleen Carmichael, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Con McHugh, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Paddy Mullan, Derry

‚ÄĘ Vol. Jim Friel, Derry

‚ÄĘ Vol. Harry McCartney, Armagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Joe Cahill, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Marie Wright, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Hugh Duffy, Derry

‚ÄĘ Vol. Liam Casey, South Derry

‚ÄĘ Vol. Raymond Wilkinson, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Alfie Hannaway, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Tony Curry, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Mary Hughes, Belfast, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Joe Ennis, Cavan, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Jackie Callaghan, Belfast, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ John Huddleston, Belfast, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Pat O‚ÄôHare, Belfast, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Margaret McKenna, South Derry, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Gerry Loughran, Monaghan, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Harry Crawford, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Mary McGreevy, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Geraldine McMahon, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Paddy Shanahan, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Gerry Campbell, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Gonne Carmichael, Belfast

‚ÄĘ David Thompson,¬† Belfast, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Joe McGilloway, Derry,¬† Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Matt Devlin, Tyrone, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Brendan Dorris, Tyrone, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Vol. Daith√≠ Forde, Wexford

‚ÄĘ Vol. Kevin Fallon, Leitrim

‚ÄĘ Philip McDonald, Monaghan

‚ÄĘ Vol. Francie Caraher,¬† South Armagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Kevin Caherty,¬† South Armagh

‚ÄĘ Brian Campbell, Newry

‚ÄĘ Vol. Siobh√°n O‚ÄôHanlon, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Eileen Hickey, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Billy Reid, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Robert Murphy, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Gerald Fearon, South Armagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Liam Farrelly, South Armagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Jackie McGrane, Dundalk

‚ÄĘ Vol. Eamonn McCann, Lurgan

‚ÄĘ Vol. Eugene McMahon, Fermanagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Cathal Quinn, Tyrone

‚ÄĘ Patsy McMahon, Tyrone, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Barney McAleer, Tyrone, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Michael Ferguson, Belfast, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Mary McGuigan, Ardoyne

‚ÄĘ Sally Kearney, Turf Lodge

‚ÄĘ Geordie Shannon, Turf Lodge

‚ÄĘ Vol. Martin Meehan, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Owen McCaughey, Tyrone

‚ÄĘ Vol. Mickey McAnespie, Tyrone

‚ÄĘ Benny Connolly, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Brian O'Gorman, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Jim Hyland, Laois

‚ÄĘ Vol. Brian Keenan, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Eugene Cosgrove, Fermanagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Joan Foster, Fermanagh

‚ÄĘ Vol. Pat Lynch, South Armagh

‚ÄĘ Marie Moore, Belfast, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ PJ Branley, Donegal, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Dessie McNulty, Donegal, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ √Čamon MacThom√°is, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Robert Sloan, Dublin

‚ÄĘ Ivan Barr, Strabane, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Charlie McHugh, Castlederg, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Eddie Keenan, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Michael Mulrine, Donegal

‚ÄĘ Seamus Flynn, Belfast, Sinn F√©in

‚ÄĘ Vol. Marshall Mooney, Belfast

‚ÄĘ Vol. Se√°n Keenan, Belfast


Irish National Liberation Army/Irish Republican Socialist Movement Roll of Honour ūüáģūüá™

NAME CAUSE OF DEATH DATE HOME COUNTY

Volunteers

Vol. Hugh Ferguson Assassinated 20 Feb 75 Co. Antrim

Vol. Danny Loughran Assassinated 6 April 75 Co. Antrim

Vol. Brendan McNammee Assassinated 6 June 75 Co. Antrim

Vol. Ronnie Trainor Assassinated 15 Dec 75 Co. Armagh

Vol. Seamus Costello Assassinated 5 Oct 77 Co. Wicklow

Vol. Colm McNutt Killed in Action 12 Dec 77 Co. Derry

Vol. Tommy Trainor Assassinated 8 March 78 Co. Armagh

Vol. Tony McClelland Killed in Action 16 Oct 79 Co. Armagh

Vol. Miriam Daly Assassinated 26 June 80 Co. Antrim

Vol. Ronnie Bunting Assassinated 15 Oct 80 Co. Antrim

Vol. Noel Little Assassinated 15 Oct 80 Co. Antrim

Vol. Jim Power Killed in Action 7 May 81 Co. Antrim

Vol. Matt McLarnon Killed in Action 12 May 81 Co. Antrim

Vol. Patsy O'Hara Died on Hunger Strike 21 May 81 Co. Derry

Vol. Kevin Lynch Died on Hunger Strike 1 Aug 81 Co. Derry

Vol. Michael Devine Died on Hunger Strike 20 Aug 81 Co. Derry

Vol. Roddy Carroll RUC Shoot-to-Kill 12 Dec 82 Co. Armagh

Vol. Seamus Grew RUC Shoot-to-Kill 12 Dec 82 Co. Armagh

Vol. Neil McMonagle Killed in Action 2 Feb 83 Co. Derry

Vol. Brendan Convery Killed in Action 13 Aug 83 Co. Derry

Vol. Gerard Mallon Killed in Action 13 Aug 83 Co. Armagh

Vol. Joe Craven Assassinated 5 Dec 83 Co. Antrim

Vol. Paul "Bonanza" McCann Killed in Action 15 June 84 Co. Antrim

Vol. John O'Reilly Assassinated 20 Jan 87 Co. Antrim

Vol. Thomas "Ta" Power Assassinated 20 Jan 87 Co. Antrim

Vol. Mickey Kearney Killed in Action 18 Feb 87 Co. Antrim

Vol. Kevin Barry Duffy Assassinated 21 March 87 Co. Armagh

Vol. Emmanuel Gargan Assassinated 21 March 87 Co. Antrim

Vol. James McPhilemy Killed in Action 10 Aug 88 Co. Tyrone

Vol. Alex Patterson Killed in Action 12 Nov 90 Co. Tyrone

Vol. Gino Gallagher Assassinated 30 Jan 96 Co. Antrim

Vol. John Morris Killed in Action 5 June 97 Co. Dublin

Vol. Patrick Campbell Killed in Action 10 Oct 99 Co. Antrim

England

POW Colm Maguire 10 Oct 87 Portlaoise

Comrades

Rose Campbell Died 13 Aug 80 Belfast

Hugh O'Neill Accidental Death 10 July 81 Belfast

Michael Montgomery Died 1 Dec 84 Derry

Pearse Moore Died 15 Sept 85 Derry

Mary McGlinchey Assassinated 1 Feb 87 Derry

Dominic McGlinchey Assassinated 10 Feb 94 Derry

Hessy Phelan Murdered - USA 21 Jan 96 Derry

Dermot "Tonto" McShane Murdered by British Army 13 July 96 Derry


Official IRA Roll of Honour ūüáģūüá™

Vol. Martin O’Leary July 6th 1971

Vol Rose Curry Sept. 23rd 1971

Fian Gerard O’Hare Sept. 23rd 1971

Vol Joe McCann Apr. 15th 1972

Fian David McCafferty July 9th 1972

Fian Gerard Gibson July 11th 1972

Vol Edward Brady July 14th 1972

Vol Patricia McKay Sept. 30th 1972

Vol Hugh Herron Oct. 16th 1972

Vol Peter James McGerrigan Apr. 7th 1973

Vol Tony Hughes Apr. 9th 1973

Vol Robert Millen Apr. 14th 1973

Vol Patrick Bracken July 6th 1973

Vol Colm Rowntree May 15th 1974

Vol Martin McAlinden May 11th 1974

Fian Patrick McGreevy Sept. 18th 1974

Vol Sean Fox Feb. 25th 1975

Vol Paul Crawford Apr. 12th 1975

Vol Liam McMillen Apr. 28th 1975

Vol Robert Elliman Oct. 29th 1975

Vol Thomas Berry Oct. 31st 1975

Vol John Kelly Nov. 9th 1975

Vol John Brown Nov. 11th 1975

Vol Gerard Gilmore Jul. 13th 1976

Trevor McNulty July 27th 1977 (Official SF)

Vol Joseph McKee June 9th 1979 










Tiocfaidh √°r l√° ūüáģūüá™

Photo Above of Bobby Sands Funeral Belfast 1981, over 150,000+ Attended ¬†ūüáģūüá™

"Our Revenge will be the laughter of our children".